Skip to content

Pacers at Magic · Sun, Jan 4 · Regular season

Orlando beat Indiana, 135⁠-⁠127. Here is how the win chance moved.

Indiana127Orlando135

Final · JAN 4
Loading
Win chance

Loading the win-chance line…

Above the middle line the home team is favored, below it the road team. How this works

01Box score

Updated 1:13 PM ET

Indiana Pacers

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Pascal Siakam F37347500114-212-44-4-12
Andrew Nembhard G-F36201110017-162-74-6-8
Aaron Nesmith G-F3425480248-165-114-4-8
Micah Potter F29111021013-51-34-4-7
Ben Sheppard G248321003-62-30-0+2
T.J. McConnell G2110450025-90-00-0-10
Jay Huff F-C1711510015-61-20-1+1
Jarace Walker F166130002-42-20-0+3
Johnny Furphy G132511011-40-20-20
Tony Bradley C70100100-00-00-0+1
Kam Jones G60000000-00-00-0-2
Team1274138331148-8715-3416-21

Orlando Magic

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Desmond Bane G37316621212-173-64-4+10
Paolo Banchero F36281251019-183-57-90
Anthony Black G36273101418-163-78-10-3
Wendell Carter Jr. F31181242016-101-35-8+12
Tristan Da Silva F2810001014-82-40-0-8
Jase Richardson G2712140005-92-50-1+14
Goga Bitadze C162200011-20-00-0-4
Tyus Jones G143020101-21-20-0+11
Jonathan Isaac F124030001-10-02-2+8
Jett Howard G30000000-10-00-00
Jamal Cain F10000000-00-00-00
Team135363476747-8415-3226-34

02Top performers

Pre-game matchup: edges and tale of the tape

03Where the edges are

2025-26 so far

Pacers edges

No clear mismatch in Indiana's favor.

Magic edges

  • On defenseOrlando's defense cleans the defensive glass (5th) against an Indiana offense that rarely gets second chances (29th).
  • On offenseOrlando's offense gets to the line (1st) against an Indiana defense that sends opponents to the line (23rd).

An edge is where one team ranks top 5 on a four-factor battle and the other ranks bottom 8. How edges work

04Tale of the tape

2025-26 so far
INDRankStatRankORL
111.728thOffensive rating19th115.6
119.624thDefensive rating10th115.0
-7.926thNet rating17th+0.6
100.38thPace12th99.3
53.323rdEffective FG %25th53.1
12.316thTurnover %12th12.0
21.729thOffensive rebound %18th25.0
19.622ndFree throw rate1st24.9
55.624thOpponent eFG %16th54.5
11.222ndForced turnover %11th12.6
74.115thDefensive rebound %5th75.6
21.823rdOpponent FT rate26th22.3