Skip to content

Trail Blazers at Spurs · Sat, Jan 3 · Regular season

Portland beat San Antonio, 115⁠-⁠110. Here is how the win chance moved.

Portland115San Antonio110

Final · JAN 3
Loading
Win chance

Loading the win-chance line…

Above the middle line the home team is favored, below it the road team. How this works

01Box score

Updated 1:13 PM ET

Portland Trail Blazers

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Deni Avdija F392910100129-223-68-11+10
Toumani Camara F3620811047-115-91-20
Donovan Clingan C34241240009-123-53-6+1
Shaedon Sharpe G286331043-160-40-0+6
Caleb Love G2816520006-133-91-4-4
Kris Murray F276310112-52-40-0+6
Sidy Cissoko G227610002-62-51-2+4
Rayan Rupert G-F155211002-51-30-0+1
Hansen Yang C112210200-10-02-2+1
Team1155124341140-9119-4516-27

San Antonio Spurs

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Stephon Castle G3716591025-110-16-7-4
De'Aaron Fox G3519643007-142-43-4-12
Julian Champagnie F33201040018-144-90-0-4
Harrison Barnes F3214410025-112-72-2+4
Luke Kornet F-C31238305010-120-03-3+4
Keldon Johnson F245812011-60-03-4-2
Dylan Harper G236331202-122-30-0-5
Kelly Olynyk F145321002-90-51-1-1
Lindy Waters III F60000000-20-10-0+2
Carter Bryant F52100000-20-12-2-7
Team110482787640-9310-3120-23

02Top performers

Pre-game matchup: edges and tale of the tape

03Where the edges are

2025-26 so far

Trail Blazers edges

No clear mismatch in Portland's favor.

Spurs edges

No clear mismatch in San Antonio's favor.

Key battles

  • Portland's offense crashes the offensive glass (2nd), but San Antonio's defense cleans the defensive glass (1st). Watch the rebounding.

An edge is where one team ranks top 5 on a four-factor battle and the other ranks bottom 8. How edges work

04Tale of the tape

2025-26 so far
PORRankStatRankSAS
115.321stOffensive rating4th120.5
115.614thDefensive rating3rd112.2
-0.319thNet rating2nd+8.4
99.89thPace13th99.1
53.422ndEffective FG %6th55.9
14.030thTurnover %4th11.2
31.32ndOffensive rebound %10th26.2
21.412thFree throw rate10th21.5
54.110thOpponent eFG %3rd52.2
13.07thForced turnover %26th11.0
72.725thDefensive rebound %1st77.3
21.519thOpponent FT rate1st18.0