Skip to content

Jazz at Clippers · Thu, Jan 1 · Regular season

Clippers beat Utah, 118⁠-⁠101. Here is how the win chance moved.

Utah101Clippers118

Final · JAN 1
Loading
Win chance

Loading the win-chance line…

Above the middle line the home team is favored, below it the road team. How this works

01Box score

Updated 1:13 PM ET

Utah Jazz

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Isaiah Collier G37166100156-91-33-5-15
Brice Sensabaugh F3220332057-150-56-8-14
Kyle Anderson F3222812228-100-06-7+7
Walter Clayton Jr. G309231002-61-34-4-9
Kyle Filipowski C284610142-130-50-0-18
Cody Williams F2618000106-102-54-5-10
Svi Mykhailiuk G245210002-91-50-0-13
Taylor Hendricks F175201022-21-10-0-10
Oscar Tshiebwe F-C152611001-40-00-1-3
Team1013520751836-786-2723-30

LA Clippers

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Kawhi Leonard F39457322316-296-167-9+8
James Harden G2920370015-141-69-11+5
Nicolas Batum F-G2814211004-64-62-2+11
Yanic Konan Niederhauser C2761010213-70-00-0+18
Derrick Jones Jr. F-G2410610124-72-30-0+11
Kris Dunn G242221011-40-20-0-4
Kobe Sanders G2410431024-72-50-0+13
John Collins F-C2081102112-30-14-4+12
Brook Lopez C203211101-121-120-0+2
Jordan Miller G20010000-00-00-0+3
Cam Christie G20000000-00-00-0+3
Kobe Brown F10000010-00-00-0+3
Team1184720871240-8916-5122-26

02Top performers

Pre-game matchup: edges and tale of the tape

03Where the edges are

2025-26 so far

Jazz edges

No clear mismatch in Utah's favor.

Clippers edges

  • On offenseLA's offense gets to the line (3rd) against a Utah defense that sends opponents to the line (28th).

An edge is where one team ranks top 5 on a four-factor battle and the other ranks bottom 8. How edges work

04Tale of the tape

2025-26 so far
UTARankStatRankLAC
114.822ndOffensive rating11th118.3
123.029thDefensive rating18th117.1
-8.227thNet rating16th+1.2
101.63rdPace28th95.6
53.620thEffective FG %6th55.9
12.824thTurnover %19th12.5
26.210thOffensive rebound %23rd23.7
21.88thFree throw rate3rd24.3
57.830thOpponent eFG %16th54.5
11.918thForced turnover %16th12.3
72.922ndDefensive rebound %22nd72.9
22.728thOpponent FT rate11th19.7