Skip to content

Rockets at Nets · Thu, Jan 1 · Regular season

Houston beat Brooklyn, 120⁠-⁠96. Here is how the win chance moved.

Houston120Brooklyn96

Final · JAN 1
Loading
Win chance

Loading the win-chance line…

Above the middle line the home team is favored, below it the road team. How this works

01Box score

Updated 1:12 PM ET

Houston Rockets

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Kevin Durant F37225110068-152-74-4+11
Alperen Sengun F-C3420662118-120-04-6+30
Amen Thompson G-F32234321110-122-31-1+19
Jabari Smith Jr. F3214611115-122-62-2+23
Reed Sheppard G3114211315-112-62-30
Tari Eason F2215901116-72-21-2+15
Josh Okogie G215520022-51-20-0+4
Dorian Finney-Smith F150311010-20-10-0+5
Jae'Sean Tate F114410002-40-00-0+3
Aaron Holiday G33010001-21-20-0+5
JD Davison G20110000-00-00-0+5
Team1204528871447-8212-2914-18

Brooklyn Nets

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Danny Wolf F-C299452014-101-40-0-24
Ziaire Williams G-F2714205003-62-46-7-17
Nolan Traoré G263021021-81-50-00
Noah Clowney F2611100234-90-23-7-19
Drake Powell F258011023-91-41-3-25
Nicolas Claxton F-C2411820005-100-01-3-19
Cam Thomas G2321110048-133-72-4+2
Jalen Wilson F238300001-21-15-6-7
Day'Ron Sharpe C198872004-60-10-0-2
Tyrese Martin G183001011-31-20-0-9
Team9627181221334-7610-3018-30

02Top performers

Pre-game matchup: edges and tale of the tape

03Where the edges are

2025-26 so far

Rockets edges

No clear mismatch in Houston's favor.

Nets edges

No clear mismatch in Brooklyn's favor.

An edge is where one team ranks top 5 on a four-factor battle and the other ranks bottom 8. How edges work

04Tale of the tape

2025-26 so far
HOURankStatRankBKN
119.68thOffensive rating30th109.7
114.27thDefensive rating26th120.1
+5.46thNet rating29th-10.3
95.229thPace25th96.2
54.217thEffective FG %30th52.0
12.620thTurnover %29th13.7
34.81stOffensive rebound %24th23.6
19.919thFree throw rate14th21.2
53.06thOpponent eFG %28th57.1
11.621stForced turnover %14th12.4
74.59thDefensive rebound %18th74.0
18.95thOpponent FT rate27th22.5