Skip to content

Wizards at Bucks · Wed, Dec 31 · Regular season

Washington beat Milwaukee, 114⁠-⁠113. Here is how the win chance moved.

Washington114Milwaukee113

Final · DEC 31
Loading
Win chance

Loading the win-chance line…

Above the middle line the home team is favored, below it the road team. How this works

01Box score

Updated 1:12 PM ET

Washington Wizards

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Justin Champagnie F3212922205-91-31-2+4
CJ McCollum G3218440017-153-61-2-13
Tre Johnson G2814220015-134-70-0-5
Alexandre Sarr C28201120427-151-25-6-5
Bilal Coulibaly G2510522012-81-45-8+4
Carlton Carrington G2420550127-146-110-1+6
Khris Middleton F230360100-60-00-0-7
Marvin Bagley III F209342014-60-11-1+6
AJ Johnson G168021023-52-30-0+14
Will Riley F123221001-31-20-0+1
Team1144431881041-9419-3913-20

Milwaukee Bucks

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Kevin Porter Jr. G3919650039-171-70-0+10
Ryan Rollins G3916770035-134-72-2+3
A.J. Green G349220003-83-80-0+12
Myles Turner C-F3113722504-104-61-2+12
Giannis Antetokounmpo F293315300612-210-19-14-4
Kyle Kuzma F215520032-30-01-2-5
Bobby Portis F2013530104-113-62-2-11
Gary Trent Jr. G160100000-40-30-0-12
Gary Harris G115000002-21-10-0-10
Team1134824261541-8916-3915-22

02Top performers

Pre-game matchup: edges and tale of the tape

03Where the edges are

2025-26 so far

Wizards edges

No clear mismatch in Washington's favor.

Bucks edges

  • On offenseMilwaukee's offense shoots efficiently (3rd) against a Washington defense that gives up good looks (27th).

An edge is where one team ranks top 5 on a four-factor battle and the other ranks bottom 8. How edges work

04Tale of the tape

2025-26 so far
WASRankStatRankMIL
111.629thOffensive rating23rd113.9
123.430thDefensive rating27th120.2
-11.830thNet rating25th-6.4
100.85thPace23rd96.8
53.521stEffective FG %3rd56.5
13.226thTurnover %27th13.3
24.121stOffensive rebound %30th21.1
18.027thFree throw rate30th16.3
56.327thOpponent eFG %25th55.8
11.222ndForced turnover %25th11.1
70.230thDefensive rebound %15th74.1
23.229thOpponent FT rate19th21.5