Skip to content

Pistons at Lakers · Tue, Dec 30 · Regular season

Detroit beat Lakers, 128⁠-⁠106. Here is how the win chance moved.

Detroit128Lakers106

Final · DEC 30
Loading
Win chance

Loading the win-chance line…

Above the middle line the home team is favored, below it the road team. How this works

01Box score

Updated 1:12 PM ET

Detroit Pistons

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Cade Cunningham G-F332751110512-191-42-2+23
Javonte Green G-F318420203-71-41-2+21
Duncan Robinson F286240002-51-41-2+4
Jalen Duren C2814825056-80-02-4+1
Marcus Sasser G2419252015-84-65-5+14
Ausar Thompson G-F227231103-60-01-4-11
Ronald Holland II F1911701024-71-32-3+19
Isaiah Stewart F-C1715200116-61-12-2+21
Jaden Ivey G179221014-51-10-0+20
Paul Reed F83201011-30-01-1+2
Tobias Harris F67000012-21-12-2+1
Daniss Jenkins G40110010-00-00-0-4
Chaz Lanier G32000000-00-02-2-1
Team12837301241848-7611-2421-29

Los Angeles Lakers

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Jake LaRavia F389414123-91-52-2-18
Luka Doncic F-G36305110089-223-119-13-15
LeBron James F3217441156-173-102-5-16
Jarred Vanderbilt F278810013-32-20-0-17
Deandre Ayton C2610201015-80-00-0-9
Marcus Smart G256253011-40-34-4-24
Jaxson Hayes C1813221005-50-03-5-17
Nick Smith Jr. G173010011-60-31-2-2
Maxi Kleber F90100010-20-20-0-4
Adou Thiero G40310100-10-00-0+4
Bronny James G40020000-10-10-0+4
Dalton Knecht F410200004-42-20-0+4
Team10633281032037-8211-3921-31

02Top performers

Pre-game matchup: edges and tale of the tape

03Where the edges are

2025-26 so far

Pistons edges

No clear mismatch in Detroit's favor.

Lakers edges

  • On offenseLos Angeles' offense gets to the line (2nd) against a Detroit defense that sends opponents to the line (30th).

Key battles

  • Los Angeles' offense shoots efficiently (2nd), but Detroit's defense contests every shot (1st). Watch the shooting.

An edge is where one team ranks top 5 on a four-factor battle and the other ranks bottom 8. How edges work

04Tale of the tape

2025-26 so far
DETRankStatRankLAL
119.09thOffensive rating9th119.0
110.82ndDefensive rating19th117.2
+8.23rdNet rating14th+1.8
98.318thPace21st97.6
54.615thEffective FG %2nd57.3
12.316thTurnover %20th12.6
30.93rdOffensive rebound %22nd23.9
22.35thFree throw rate2nd24.4
51.71stOpponent eFG %22nd55.5
14.11stForced turnover %11th12.6
74.214thDefensive rebound %13th74.3
25.130thOpponent FT rate8th19.1