Skip to content

Celtics at Jazz · Tue, Dec 30 · Regular season

Boston beat Utah, 129⁠-⁠119. Here is how the win chance moved.

Boston129Utah119

Final · DEC 30
Loading
Win chance

Loading the win-chance line…

Above the middle line the home team is favored, below it the road team. How this works

01Box score

Updated 1:12 PM ET

Boston Celtics

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Derrick White G3627760718-162-109-9+3
Payton Pritchard G3518461008-151-71-1+1
Jaylen Brown G34236102029-191-34-6+2
Neemias Queta C2912303116-70-00-0-5
Anfernee Simons G2820541016-154-104-4+27
Luka Garza C1915601106-82-21-1+13
Sam Hauser F175500002-81-70-0+7
Hugo González G173410011-21-20-0+7
Jordan Walsh G136300002-41-31-2-7
Baylor Scheierman G120100010-00-00-0+2
Team129442789748-9413-4420-23

Utah Jazz

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Brice Sensabaugh F395530022-91-60-0-13
Keyonte George G39376710313-246-125-6+8
Lauri Markkanen F3822922106-162-68-8+13
Jusuf Nurkic C34268800310-112-24-5+9
Isaiah Collier G247680123-51-20-0-16
Walter Clayton Jr. G217010103-71-40-0-16
Taylor Hendricks F183320001-41-40-0+1
Kyle Filipowski C1410301023-82-52-4-19
Cody Williams F132000010-30-12-2-17
Team1194031431341-8716-4221-25

02Top performers

Pre-game matchup: edges and tale of the tape

03Where the edges are

2025-26 so far

Celtics edges

No clear mismatch in Boston's favor.

Jazz edges

No clear mismatch in Utah's favor.

An edge is where one team ranks top 5 on a four-factor battle and the other ranks bottom 8. How edges work

04Tale of the tape

2025-26 so far
BOSRankStatRankUTA
121.72ndOffensive rating22nd114.8
113.54thDefensive rating29th123.0
+8.23rdNet rating27th-8.2
94.230thPace3rd101.6
55.311thEffective FG %20th53.6
10.51stTurnover %24th12.8
29.26thOffensive rebound %10th26.2
16.729thFree throw rate8th21.8
52.34thOpponent eFG %30th57.8
11.026thForced turnover %18th11.9
75.74thDefensive rebound %22nd72.9
18.95thOpponent FT rate28th22.7