Skip to content

Cavaliers at Spurs · Mon, Dec 29 · Regular season

Cleveland beat San Antonio, 113⁠-⁠101. Here is how the win chance moved.

Cleveland113San Antonio101

Final · DEC 29
Loading
Win chance

Loading the win-chance line…

Above the middle line the home team is favored, below it the road team. How this works

01Box score

Updated 1:12 PM ET

Cleveland Cavaliers

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Donovan Mitchell G3510273033-122-92-2+15
Darius Garland G31155111035-131-54-4+3
Evan Mobley F-C2916720317-130-22-2+11
Jarrett Allen C282710020211-210-15-7+9
Sam Merrill G265011011-61-62-2-4
Dean Wade F2510500004-72-50-0-6
De'Andre Hunter F2411922014-92-51-1+14
Jaylon Tyson G-F2211323014-83-40-0+5
Craig Porter G152640100-20-12-2+12
Nae'Qwan Tomlin F56000002-52-40-0+1
Team11347291241241-9613-4218-20

San Antonio Spurs

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Stephon Castle G3415481055-130-35-6-17
De'Aaron Fox G3214231024-131-65-6-13
Devin Vassell G-F307400013-101-60-0-2
Victor Wembanyama F-C27261431127-162-610-12-17
Harrison Barnes F273431011-71-50-0-12
Julian Champagnie F247601012-41-32-2+2
Luke Kornet F-C2310931103-40-04-4+9
Dylan Harper G1811411045-111-20-2-3
Keldon Johnson F188300022-30-04-4-6
Carter Bryant F70200000-20-00-0-1
Team1015221721832-837-3130-36

02Top performers

Pre-game matchup: edges and tale of the tape

03Where the edges are

2025-26 so far

Cavaliers edges

No clear mismatch in Cleveland's favor.

Spurs edges

No clear mismatch in San Antonio's favor.

Key battles

  • Cleveland's offense shoots efficiently (4th), but San Antonio's defense contests every shot (3rd). Watch the shooting.

An edge is where one team ranks top 5 on a four-factor battle and the other ranks bottom 8. How edges work

04Tale of the tape

2025-26 so far
CLERankStatRankSAS
120.26thOffensive rating4th120.5
116.015thDefensive rating3rd112.2
+4.19thNet rating2nd+8.4
99.113thPace13th99.1
56.14thEffective FG %6th55.9
11.79thTurnover %4th11.2
26.99thOffensive rebound %10th26.2
20.616thFree throw rate10th21.5
54.314thOpponent eFG %3rd52.2
12.513thForced turnover %26th11.0
74.411thDefensive rebound %1st77.3
20.917thOpponent FT rate1st18.0