Skip to content

Kings at Lakers · Sun, Dec 28 · Regular season

Lakers beat Sacramento, 125⁠-⁠101. Here is how the win chance moved.

Sacramento101Lakers125

Final · DEC 28
Loading
Win chance

Loading the win-chance line…

Above the middle line the home team is favored, below it the road team. How this works

01Box score

Updated 1:12 PM ET

Sacramento Kings

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Maxime Raynaud C35161020028-100-00-1-22
DeMar DeRozan G3422451038-171-25-5-14
Nique Clifford G2911631044-62-41-2-4
Russell Westbrook G2613542066-171-50-0-17
Dylan Cardwell C247703003-40-01-3+1
Keon Ellis G222000101-50-20-0-20
Precious Achiuwa F205311002-40-11-2-18
Dennis Schroder G1911272123-60-25-6-7
Malik Monk G1911221024-103-90-0-12
Doug McDermott F123000101-41-40-0-7
Team10139241131940-838-2913-19

Los Angeles Lakers

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Luka Doncic F-G33345731511-235-147-8+22
Deandre Ayton C30111120205-90-01-2+24
LeBron James F29243520211-131-21-1+20
Rui Hachimura F2612412005-102-40-0+24
Jake LaRavia F2511242123-80-35-5+13
Nick Smith Jr. G2421310008-145-100-0+10
Jarred Vanderbilt F225202022-41-30-0+9
Marcus Smart G200321010-10-10-0+10
Maxi Kleber F132321020-20-02-2+6
Adou Thiero G52311001-30-00-0-6
Dalton Knecht F53100001-21-10-0-6
Bronny James G50000000-00-00-0-6
Drew Timme F30100010-00-00-00
Team12541251441547-8915-3816-18

02Top performers

Pre-game matchup: edges and tale of the tape

03Where the edges are

2025-26 so far

Kings edges

No clear mismatch in Sacramento's favor.

Lakers edges

  • On offenseLos Angeles' offense shoots efficiently (2nd) against a Sacramento defense that gives up good looks (29th).

An edge is where one team ranks top 5 on a four-factor battle and the other ranks bottom 8. How edges work

04Tale of the tape

2025-26 so far
SACRankStatRankLAL
112.226thOffensive rating9th119.0
122.328thDefensive rating19th117.2
-10.128thNet rating14th+1.8
98.516thPace21st97.6
52.529thEffective FG %2nd57.3
12.215thTurnover %20th12.6
25.913thOffensive rebound %22nd23.9
19.821stFree throw rate2nd24.4
57.229thOpponent eFG %22nd55.5
11.819thForced turnover %11th12.6
73.521stDefensive rebound %13th74.3
21.621stOpponent FT rate8th19.1