Skip to content

Celtics at Trail Blazers · Sun, Dec 28 · Regular season

Portland beat Boston, 114⁠-⁠108. Here is how the win chance moved.

Boston108Portland114

Final · DEC 28
Loading
Win chance

Loading the win-chance line…

Above the middle line the home team is favored, below it the road team. How this works

01Box score

Updated 1:12 PM ET

Boston Celtics

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Derrick White G4012455135-162-100-00
Payton Pritchard G389552023-103-80-0+2
Jaylen Brown G37377400614-232-57-100
Hugo González G3013632025-101-52-2+3
Neemias Queta C2911801235-90-01-2+2
Anfernee Simons G1913312004-112-63-3-15
Sam Hauser F193200201-51-50-0-9
Luka Garza C115300021-41-32-2-9
Jordan Walsh G105101012-31-20-00
Baylor Scheierman G70010000-00-00-0-4
Team10839191351940-9113-4415-19

Portland Trail Blazers

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Deni Avdija F39247102158-163-105-10+8
Toumani Camara F3520431017-144-102-3+1
Donovan Clingan C34181810028-101-31-2-4
Shaedon Sharpe G32265110310-205-81-2+6
Kris Murray F305530012-50-21-20
Caleb Love G2918231046-144-102-2+4
Sidy Cissoko G220342110-50-40-0+1
Hansen Yang C113300021-31-20-0+6
Rayan Rupert G-F80110010-20-20-0+8
Team1144826722042-8918-5112-21

02Top performers

Pre-game matchup: edges and tale of the tape

03Where the edges are

2025-26 so far

Celtics edges

No clear mismatch in Boston's favor.

Trail Blazers edges

No clear mismatch in Portland's favor.

Key battles

  • Portland's offense crashes the offensive glass (2nd), but Boston's defense cleans the defensive glass (4th). Watch the rebounding.

An edge is where one team ranks top 5 on a four-factor battle and the other ranks bottom 8. How edges work

04Tale of the tape

2025-26 so far
BOSRankStatRankPOR
121.72ndOffensive rating21st115.3
113.54thDefensive rating14th115.6
+8.23rdNet rating19th-0.3
94.230thPace9th99.8
55.311thEffective FG %22nd53.4
10.51stTurnover %30th14.0
29.26thOffensive rebound %2nd31.3
16.729thFree throw rate12th21.4
52.34thOpponent eFG %10th54.1
11.026thForced turnover %7th13.0
75.74thDefensive rebound %25th72.7
18.95thOpponent FT rate19th21.5