Skip to content

Pistons at Jazz · Fri, Dec 26 · Regular season

Utah beat Detroit, 131⁠-⁠129. Here is how the win chance moved.

Detroit129Utah131

Final · DEC 26
Loading
Win chance

Loading the win-chance line…

Above the middle line the home team is favored, below it the road team. How this works

01Box score

Updated 1:12 PM ET

Detroit Pistons

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Cade Cunningham G-F372951722410-193-66-9-1
Tobias Harris F2716741006-131-53-3-5
Isaiah Stewart F-C264410312-70-20-0-4
Duncan Robinson F2614410105-104-80-0-8
Jalen Duren C2211400045-70-01-1-3
Caris LeVert G2011141134-63-50-0+13
Javonte Green G-F208213003-62-40-0-7
Ronald Holland II F1911630004-60-03-4+8
Ausar Thompson G-F168601033-40-02-4-15
Jaden Ivey G1411040114-53-30-2+6
Daniss Jenkins G96023012-72-40-0+3
Paul Reed F40210200-20-00-0+3
Team129413811101748-9218-3715-23

Utah Jazz

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Lauri Markkanen F3830441028-184-710-10+7
Keyonte George G35317821212-225-102-2+10
Brice Sensabaugh F3320222037-153-83-4+1
Jusuf Nurkic C32161151236-91-13-3+13
Isaiah Collier G309192153-61-22-2-18
Svi Mykhailiuk G219421004-61-20-0+20
Kevin Love F-C1614531113-73-55-5-11
Kyle Filipowski C112401011-40-20-0-9
Airious Bailey F110201100-20-00-0+5
Walter Clayton Jr. G90110100-10-10-0-7
Taylor Hendricks F40110100-00-00-0-1
Team13142351281744-9018-3825-26

02Top performers

Pre-game matchup: edges and tale of the tape

03Where the edges are

2025-26 so far

Pistons edges

  • On defenseDetroit's defense forces turnovers (1st) against a Utah offense that turns it over (24th).
  • On offenseDetroit's offense gets to the line (5th) against a Utah defense that sends opponents to the line (28th).

Jazz edges

No clear mismatch in Utah's favor.

An edge is where one team ranks top 5 on a four-factor battle and the other ranks bottom 8. How edges work

04Tale of the tape

2025-26 so far
DETRankStatRankUTA
119.09thOffensive rating22nd114.8
110.82ndDefensive rating29th123.0
+8.23rdNet rating27th-8.2
98.318thPace3rd101.6
54.615thEffective FG %20th53.6
12.316thTurnover %24th12.8
30.93rdOffensive rebound %10th26.2
22.35thFree throw rate8th21.8
51.71stOpponent eFG %30th57.8
14.11stForced turnover %18th11.9
74.214thDefensive rebound %22nd72.9
25.130thOpponent FT rate28th22.7