Skip to content

Thunder at Spurs · Tue, Dec 23 · Regular season

San Antonio beat Oklahoma City, 130⁠-⁠110. Here is how the win chance moved.

Oklahoma City110San Antonio130

Final · DEC 23
Loading
Win chance

Loading the win-chance line…

Above the middle line the home team is favored, below it the road team. How this works

01Box score

Updated 1:12 PM ET

Oklahoma City Thunder

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Shai Gilgeous-Alexander G36333800214-221-44-5-17
Jalen Williams G-F3217682038-181-40-0-11
Chet Holmgren C-F277310103-101-30-0-11
Isaiah Hartenstein F-C2681200034-70-00-0-9
Luguentz Dort G2615200015-85-80-0-5
Cason Wallace G254200002-60-40-0-12
Alex Caruso G192410021-30-20-0-11
Isaiah Joe G168411002-32-32-2-2
Kenrich Williams G-F1310011015-50-00-0-9
Aaron Wiggins G113011011-11-10-0-7
Chris Youngblood G33000001-11-10-0-2
Brooks Barnhizer F30010000-10-00-0-2
Branden Carlson C30010000-00-00-0-2
Team1103623511346-8512-306-7

San Antonio Spurs

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
De'Aaron Fox G346390003-90-40-4+18
Devin Vassell G-F2817510006-143-82-2+1
Stephon Castle G2824031027-124-66-6+12
Luke Kornet F-C268531203-30-02-2+1
Harrison Barnes F2620101006-92-46-6+12
Victor Wembanyama F-C2312530035-91-11-2+13
Julian Champagnie F2241001132-50-30-0+11
Keldon Johnson F22251100110-165-90-0+9
Dylan Harper G2043105002-30-00-0+8
Jordan McLaughlin G32010001-10-00-0+3
Lindy Waters III F23000001-11-10-0+3
Kelly Olynyk F21021000-00-01-2+3
Carter Bryant F22110001-10-00-0+3
Bismack Biyombo C22000001-10-00-0+3
Team1303434103948-8416-3618-24

02Top performers

Pre-game matchup: edges and tale of the tape

03Where the edges are

2025-26 so far

Thunder edges

  • On offenseOklahoma City's offense protects the ball (2nd) against a San Antonio defense that rarely forces turnovers (26th).

Spurs edges

  • On defenseSan Antonio's defense cleans the defensive glass (1st) against an Oklahoma City offense that rarely gets second chances (28th).

Key battles

  • San Antonio's offense protects the ball (4th), but Oklahoma City's defense forces turnovers (2nd). Watch the turnovers.
  • Oklahoma City's offense shoots efficiently (4th), but San Antonio's defense contests every shot (3rd). Watch the shooting.

An edge is where one team ranks top 5 on a four-factor battle and the other ranks bottom 8. How edges work

04Tale of the tape

2025-26 so far
OKCRankStatRankSAS
119.87thOffensive rating4th120.5
108.51stDefensive rating3rd112.2
+11.21stNet rating2nd+8.4
98.516thPace13th99.1
56.14thEffective FG %6th55.9
10.82ndTurnover %4th11.2
22.328thOffensive rebound %10th26.2
21.313thFree throw rate10th21.5
51.92ndOpponent eFG %3rd52.2
14.02ndForced turnover %26th11.0
74.411thDefensive rebound %1st77.3
18.43rdOpponent FT rate1st18.0