Skip to content

Pelicans at Cavaliers · Tue, Dec 23 · Regular season

Cleveland beat New Orleans, 141⁠-⁠118. Here is how the win chance moved.

New Orleans118Cleveland141

Final · DEC 23
Loading
Win chance

Loading the win-chance line…

Above the middle line the home team is favored, below it the road team. How this works

01Box score

Updated 1:12 PM ET

New Orleans Pelicans

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Bryce McGowens G318733013-71-31-2-13
Jeremiah Fears G2711451033-111-34-5-7
Saddiq Bey F2611320005-131-50-0-5
Trey Murphy III F2614351026-122-50-0-16
Derik Queen C2521751017-142-35-6-11
Jose Alvarado G256221022-42-30-0-18
Jordan Hawkins G227310022-51-22-2-7
Zion Williamson F2126511039-150-08-9-17
Micah Peavy G-F145201002-41-20-0-9
Yves Missi C137221213-30-01-1-1
Karlo Matkovic F-C102500011-60-00-0-11
Team11843261021643-9411-2621-25

Cleveland Cavaliers

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Donovan Mitchell G30274410311-162-63-4+19
Darius Garland G2810180034-92-60-0+14
Sam Merrill G2622671017-126-102-2+18
Jarrett Allen C2614930016-91-11-2+15
Jaylon Tyson G-F2518620108-132-40-0+15
Dean Wade F2511540014-103-80-0+9
De'Andre Hunter F2410212115-130-40-0+23
Craig Porter G2212882114-82-42-2+5
Thomas Bryant C2215710206-82-21-1+8
Tyrese Proctor G80121020-50-30-0-8
Nae'Qwan Tomlin F42001101-20-10-0-3
Team1414940861356-10520-499-11

02Top performers

Pre-game matchup: edges and tale of the tape

03Where the edges are

2025-26 so far

Pelicans edges

No clear mismatch in New Orleans' favor.

Cavaliers edges

No clear mismatch in Cleveland's favor.

An edge is where one team ranks top 5 on a four-factor battle and the other ranks bottom 8. How edges work

04Tale of the tape

2025-26 so far
NOPRankStatRankCLE
115.420thOffensive rating6th120.2
119.925thDefensive rating15th116.0
-4.521stNet rating9th+4.1
99.511thPace13th99.1
52.727thEffective FG %4th56.1
11.79thTurnover %9th11.7
27.08thOffensive rebound %9th26.9
22.26thFree throw rate16th20.6
55.522ndOpponent eFG %14th54.3
11.819thForced turnover %13th12.5
71.428thDefensive rebound %11th74.4
19.913thOpponent FT rate17th20.9