Skip to content

Wizards at Hornets · Tue, Dec 23 · Regular season

Charlotte beat Washington, 126⁠-⁠109. Here is how the win chance moved.

Washington109Charlotte126

Final · DEC 23
Loading
Win chance

Loading the win-chance line…

Above the middle line the home team is favored, below it the road team. How this works

01Box score

Updated 1:12 PM ET

Washington Wizards

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
CJ McCollum G3314640105-171-53-4-17
KyShawn George F312260031-90-10-0-20
Alexandre Sarr C2571111402-60-13-4-11
Bilal Coulibaly G2414510115-133-91-2-11
Khris Middleton F2216111005-101-35-5-12
Marvin Bagley III F2115310105-70-05-6-5
Tre Johnson G2112321005-122-70-0+10
Justin Champagnie F2010900005-70-10-0-7
Carlton Carrington G156520012-32-30-0-4
Corey Kispert F149130003-81-42-2+3
Malaki Branham F62310011-20-10-0-7
Tristan Vukcevic F20000000-00-00-0-1
Anthony Gill F20000000-00-00-0-1
AJ Johnson G20000000-10-00-0-1
Will Riley F22000001-20-00-0-1
Team109492237640-9710-3519-23

Charlotte Hornets

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Moussa Diabate F36121810006-60-00-0+38
Miles Bridges F3410990114-131-61-2+6
Brandon Miller F3020440208-174-100-0+32
Kon Knueppel G-F2819320017-155-90-2+13
LaMelo Ball G2523291127-124-95-6+20
Sion James G2413441002-51-28-8-7
Tidjane Salaun F2211611104-111-32-3-9
Collin Sexton G1612120102-72-46-6+9
Tre Mann G123210001-51-50-0-7
Josh Green G113220001-21-20-0-6
Pat Connaughton G10000000-00-00-0-2
Liam McNeeley F10000000-00-00-0-2
Team126513536442-9320-5022-27

02Top performers

Pre-game matchup: edges and tale of the tape

03Where the edges are

2025-26 so far

Wizards edges

No clear mismatch in Washington's favor.

Hornets edges

  • On offenseCharlotte's offense crashes the offensive glass (4th) against a Washington defense that gives up second chances (30th).
  • On defenseCharlotte's defense defends without fouling (4th) against a Washington offense that rarely gets to the line (27th).

An edge is where one team ranks top 5 on a four-factor battle and the other ranks bottom 8. How edges work

04Tale of the tape

2025-26 so far
WASRankStatRankCHA
111.629thOffensive rating5th120.3
123.430thDefensive rating13th115.3
-11.830thNet rating8th+5.0
100.85thPace26th96.1
53.521stEffective FG %12th55.2
13.226thTurnover %24th12.8
24.121stOffensive rebound %4th30.5
18.027thFree throw rate18th20.0
56.327thOpponent eFG %7th54.0
11.222ndForced turnover %22nd11.2
70.230thDefensive rebound %3rd76.6
23.229thOpponent FT rate4th18.6