Skip to content

Grizzlies at Thunder · Mon, Dec 22 · Regular season

Oklahoma City beat Memphis, 119⁠-⁠103. Here is how the win chance moved.

Memphis103Oklahoma City119

Final · DEC 22
Loading
Win chance

Loading the win-chance line…

Above the middle line the home team is favored, below it the road team. How this works

01Box score

Updated 1:12 PM ET

Memphis Grizzlies

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Cam Spencer G3514581044-113-63-3-3
Jaylen Wells F3212403155-160-62-2-17
Jaren Jackson Jr. F-C3211312102-81-26-8-11
Jock Landale C26111030024-92-41-2+3
Santi Aldama F259710024-131-50-0-13
Cedric Coward G2516860105-102-44-6+1
Kentavious Caldwell-Pope G2116340035-65-61-2-11
Olivier-Maxence Prosper F178100023-52-40-0-18
GG Jackson F136201112-52-40-00
Christian Koloko C100110100-00-00-0-2
Jahmai Mashack G60221020-00-00-0-9
Team1034626852134-8318-4117-23

Oklahoma City Thunder

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Shai Gilgeous-Alexander G363110841511-203-46-6+13
Jalen Williams G-F34246200210-201-63-4+15
Luguentz Dort G3013403305-93-60-0+13
Cason Wallace G298311003-82-40-0+12
Kenrich Williams G-F2511634005-91-30-0+21
Branden Carlson C2511320024-73-60-0-4
Ajay Mitchell G2216922037-131-31-2-1
Isaiah Joe G205210011-51-52-20
Brooks Barnhizer F160310000-20-10-0+9
Chris Youngblood G20000000-10-10-0+2
Team11946201441346-9415-3912-14

02Top performers

Pre-game matchup: edges and tale of the tape

03Where the edges are

2025-26 so far

Grizzlies edges

No clear mismatch in Memphis' favor.

Thunder edges

  • On offenseOklahoma City's offense shoots efficiently (4th) against a Memphis defense that gives up good looks (26th).
  • On defenseOklahoma City's defense contests every shot (2nd) against a Memphis offense that struggles to shoot (23rd).

An edge is where one team ranks top 5 on a four-factor battle and the other ranks bottom 8. How edges work

04Tale of the tape

2025-26 so far
MEMRankStatRankOKC
113.525thOffensive rating7th119.8
119.523rdDefensive rating1st108.5
-6.024thNet rating1st+11.2
100.85thPace16th98.5
53.323rdEffective FG %4th56.1
12.722ndTurnover %2nd10.8
24.719thOffensive rebound %28th22.3
19.919thFree throw rate13th21.3
56.226thOpponent eFG %2nd51.9
12.88thForced turnover %2nd14.0
70.929thDefensive rebound %11th74.4
20.314thOpponent FT rate3rd18.4