Skip to content

Jazz at Nuggets · Mon, Dec 22 · Regular season

Denver beat Utah, 135⁠-⁠112. Here is how the win chance moved.

Utah112Denver135

Final · DEC 22
Loading
Win chance

Loading the win-chance line…

Above the middle line the home team is favored, below it the road team. How this works

01Box score

Updated 1:12 PM ET

Utah Jazz

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Lauri Markkanen F36278100310-202-95-5-9
Jusuf Nurkic C35171460026-102-23-5-31
Keyonte George G3420871047-142-44-4-12
Airious Bailey F2410300004-131-51-2-23
Isaiah Collier G242292021-60-20-0-8
Brice Sensabaugh F2314611015-121-53-3-2
Walter Clayton Jr. G176241002-72-60-00
Svi Mykhailiuk G146100002-82-50-0-23
Kyle Filipowski C135210012-21-10-0-11
Taylor Hendricks F135200002-41-20-0+5
Cody Williams F80110110-00-00-0-1
Team1124930511441-9614-4116-19

Denver Nuggets

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Nikola Jokic C291413132325-71-13-4+22
Cameron Johnson F2920240116-96-62-2+31
Peyton Watson G2820321107-93-43-4+18
Bruce Brown G2715512007-91-10-0-4
Jamal Murray G2727651018-166-125-6+14
Tim Hardaway Jr. G2521320016-126-123-30
Jalen Pickett G223350221-51-40-0+9
Spencer Jones F203131011-60-41-4+26
Jonas Valanciunas C16121110005-110-12-20
Julian Strawther G110011020-60-20-0-3
Hunter Tyson F30100000-10-00-0+1
Zeke Nnaji F-C30300000-10-00-0+1
Team1355137871046-9224-4719-25

02Top performers

Pre-game matchup: edges and tale of the tape

03Where the edges are

2025-26 so far

Jazz edges

No clear mismatch in Utah's favor.

Nuggets edges

  • On offenseDenver's offense shoots efficiently (1st) against a Utah defense that gives up good looks (30th).
  • On offenseDenver's offense gets to the line (4th) against a Utah defense that sends opponents to the line (28th).

An edge is where one team ranks top 5 on a four-factor battle and the other ranks bottom 8. How edges work

04Tale of the tape

2025-26 so far
UTARankStatRankDEN
114.822ndOffensive rating1st123.4
123.029thDefensive rating21st118.2
-8.227thNet rating7th+5.2
101.63rdPace20th97.7
53.620thEffective FG %1st57.7
12.824thTurnover %3rd10.9
26.210thOffensive rebound %24th23.6
21.88thFree throw rate4th23.7
57.830thOpponent eFG %14th54.3
11.918thForced turnover %30th10.0
72.922ndDefensive rebound %7th75.3
22.728thOpponent FT rate10th19.6