Skip to content

Spurs at Wizards · Sun, Dec 21 · Regular season

San Antonio beat Washington, 124⁠-⁠113. Here is how the win chance moved.

San Antonio124Washington113

Final · DEC 21
Loading
Win chance

Loading the win-chance line…

Above the middle line the home team is favored, below it the road team. How this works

01Box score

Updated 1:12 PM ET

San Antonio Spurs

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
De'Aaron Fox G33277601010-195-72-3-1
Stephon Castle G32185113024-161-59-13+2
Devin Vassell G-F3111610113-112-73-3+7
Luke Kornet F-C28201200108-110-04-4+13
Harrison Barnes F2614120005-112-62-2+5
Keldon Johnson F2412900014-62-22-2+3
Victor Wembanyama F-C22141220226-130-32-3+5
Julian Champagnie F183310011-61-60-0+2
Dylan Harper G181230020-80-41-2+12
Kelly Olynyk F94400002-30-10-0+7
Team124612635943-10413-4125-32

Washington Wizards

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Carlton Carrington G4021540117-114-63-5-1
CJ McCollum G3415342026-151-52-2-2
KyShawn George F3314471126-130-72-3-14
Tristan Vukcevic F2718900308-192-90-2-10
Tre Johnson G2519710206-103-64-4+4
Jamir Watkins F224522000-20-24-4+6
Justin Champagnie F215310002-60-31-2-5
Will Riley F178110003-80-32-2-3
Malaki Branham F169400004-81-30-0-19
Anthony Gill F50200000-30-10-0-11
Team113432057542-9511-4518-24

02Top performers

Pre-game matchup: edges and tale of the tape

03Where the edges are

2025-26 so far

Spurs edges

  • On defenseSan Antonio's defense defends without fouling (1st) against a Washington offense that rarely gets to the line (27th).

Wizards edges

No clear mismatch in Washington's favor.

An edge is where one team ranks top 5 on a four-factor battle and the other ranks bottom 8. How edges work

04Tale of the tape

2025-26 so far
SASRankStatRankWAS
120.54thOffensive rating29th111.6
112.23rdDefensive rating30th123.4
+8.42ndNet rating30th-11.8
99.113thPace5th100.8
55.96thEffective FG %21st53.5
11.24thTurnover %26th13.2
26.210thOffensive rebound %21st24.1
21.510thFree throw rate27th18.0
52.23rdOpponent eFG %27th56.3
11.026thForced turnover %22nd11.2
77.31stDefensive rebound %30th70.2
18.01stOpponent FT rate29th23.2