Skip to content

Magic at Jazz · Sat, Dec 20 · Regular season

Orlando beat Utah, 128⁠-⁠127. Here is how the win chance moved.

Orlando128Utah127

Final/OT · DEC 20
Loading
Win chance

Loading the win-chance line…

Above the middle line the home team is favored, below it the road team. How this works

01Box score

Updated 1:12 PM ET

Orlando Magic

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Paolo Banchero F4223990226-181-410-15+1
Anthony Black G4020650016-121-47-8-3
Desmond Bane G39326121513-213-73-4+2
Wendell Carter Jr. F3714940126-91-31-2-1
Noah Penda G-F24131242216-111-40-0-8
Jase Richardson G2310130014-102-50-0+8
Tyus Jones G185121002-71-60-0+5
Goga Bitadze C165421202-20-01-2+2
Jett Howard G155220012-41-30-0-1
Jonathan Isaac F111200100-20-11-20
Team1285232691347-9611-3723-33

Utah Jazz

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Keyonte George G4227492158-222-89-10+7
Airious Bailey F3414430006-142-70-0+1
Kevin Love F-C32161611106-124-70-1+4
Svi Mykhailiuk G3123321009-165-80-00
Isaiah Collier G2818591036-121-15-6+6
Brice Sensabaugh F2512420013-90-46-6+2
Kyle Filipowski C216410012-70-32-4-7
Jusuf Nurkic C214851012-50-00-0-5
Cody Williams F130220000-40-20-0-5
Taylor Hendricks F116200002-21-11-1-2
Walter Clayton Jr. G81001010-20-21-2-6
Team1275234721244-10515-4324-30

02Top performers

Pre-game matchup: edges and tale of the tape

03Where the edges are

2025-26 so far

Magic edges

  • On offenseOrlando's offense gets to the line (1st) against a Utah defense that sends opponents to the line (28th).

Jazz edges

No clear mismatch in Utah's favor.

An edge is where one team ranks top 5 on a four-factor battle and the other ranks bottom 8. How edges work

04Tale of the tape

2025-26 so far
ORLRankStatRankUTA
115.619thOffensive rating22nd114.8
115.010thDefensive rating29th123.0
+0.617thNet rating27th-8.2
99.312thPace3rd101.6
53.125thEffective FG %20th53.6
12.012thTurnover %24th12.8
25.018thOffensive rebound %10th26.2
24.91stFree throw rate8th21.8
54.516thOpponent eFG %30th57.8
12.611thForced turnover %18th11.9
75.65thDefensive rebound %22nd72.9
22.326thOpponent FT rate28th22.7