Skip to content

Spurs at Hawks · Fri, Dec 19 · Regular season

San Antonio beat Atlanta, 126⁠-⁠98. Here is how the win chance moved.

San Antonio126Atlanta98

Final · DEC 19
Loading
Win chance

Loading the win-chance line…

Above the middle line the home team is favored, below it the road team. How this works

01Box score

Updated 1:12 PM ET

San Antonio Spurs

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Devin Vassell G-F2718732017-154-90-0+23
Stephon Castle G2417270137-101-32-3+26
De'Aaron Fox G228581024-110-30-0+15
Harrison Barnes F227401002-31-22-2+13
Victor Wembanyama F-C212612312210-152-44-7+29
Luke Kornet F-C188901113-50-02-2+14
Julian Champagnie F186433002-72-60-0+19
Dylan Harper G186340023-60-00-0+21
Lindy Waters III F178102003-52-40-0-5
Keldon Johnson F1613320006-81-10-0+15
Jordan McLaughlin G104300012-30-00-0-10
Jeremy Sochan F100100000-10-10-0-10
Kelly Olynyk F84100012-40-20-0-5
Carter Bryant F81110010-10-11-2-5
Team12656311141451-9413-3611-16

Atlanta Hawks

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Nickeil Alexander-Walker G3323240037-182-107-9-27
Jalen Johnson F31171161076-111-14-4-15
Onyeka Okongwu F-C317852013-111-50-0-26
Zaccharie Risacher F3011632124-113-50-0-13
Luke Kennard G2910201014-52-30-0-15
Dyson Daniels G2611630015-140-51-2-13
Asa Newell F209010014-91-30-1-14
Vit Krejci G182310001-50-30-0-21
Mouhamed Gueye F144400002-60-40-0-1
Keaton Wallace G84131002-40-10-0+5
Team984326711638-9410-4012-16

02Top performers

Pre-game matchup: edges and tale of the tape

03Where the edges are

2025-26 so far

Spurs edges

  • On defenseSan Antonio's defense defends without fouling (1st) against an Atlanta offense that rarely gets to the line (26th).

Hawks edges

No clear mismatch in Atlanta's favor.

An edge is where one team ranks top 5 on a four-factor battle and the other ranks bottom 8. How edges work

04Tale of the tape

2025-26 so far
SASRankStatRankATL
120.54thOffensive rating14th117.1
112.23rdDefensive rating9th114.7
+8.42ndNet rating12th+2.4
99.113thPace7th100.7
55.96thEffective FG %10th55.4
11.24thTurnover %9th11.7
26.210thOffensive rebound %20th24.4
21.510thFree throw rate26th18.1
52.23rdOpponent eFG %18th54.6
11.026thForced turnover %6th13.2
77.31stDefensive rebound %9th74.5
18.01stOpponent FT rate15th20.6