Skip to content

Magic at Nuggets · Thu, Dec 18 · Regular season

Denver beat Orlando, 126⁠-⁠115. Here is how the win chance moved.

Orlando115Denver126

Final · DEC 18
Loading
Win chance

Loading the win-chance line…

Above the middle line the home team is favored, below it the road team. How this works

01Box score

Updated 1:12 PM ET

Orlando Magic

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Paolo Banchero F392616101029-210-48-12-6
Anthony Black G3722232038-182-64-6-5
Desmond Bane G366280213-110-40-0-15
Wendell Carter Jr. F29268012011-154-70-0+7
Jett Howard G2912621003-62-54-4+15
Jase Richardson G199121024-91-30-0+1
Tyus Jones G195040001-21-22-2-20
Goga Bitadze C196412203-70-10-0-18
Noah Penda G-F123501011-21-10-2-14
Team115443096943-9111-3318-26

Denver Nuggets

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Nikola Jokic C3823111320610-170-23-4+20
Jamal Murray G36322310111-227-123-4+7
Cameron Johnson F36191130106-93-54-4+27
Bruce Brown G3411220025-111-30-0-13
Tim Hardaway Jr. G2712400025-82-40-0-1
Jalen Pickett G249370003-73-60-0+17
Spencer Jones F198113004-70-30-0+8
Jonas Valanciunas C1310501224-60-12-3-6
Zeke Nnaji F-C80120000-00-00-0-2
Julian Strawther G62000001-10-00-0-2
Team1264031731349-8816-3612-15

02Top performers

Pre-game matchup: edges and tale of the tape

03Where the edges are

2025-26 so far

Magic edges

  • On defenseOrlando's defense cleans the defensive glass (5th) against a Denver offense that rarely gets second chances (24th).

Nuggets edges

  • On offenseDenver's offense gets to the line (4th) against an Orlando defense that sends opponents to the line (26th).

An edge is where one team ranks top 5 on a four-factor battle and the other ranks bottom 8. How edges work

04Tale of the tape

2025-26 so far
ORLRankStatRankDEN
115.619thOffensive rating1st123.4
115.010thDefensive rating21st118.2
+0.617thNet rating7th+5.2
99.312thPace20th97.7
53.125thEffective FG %1st57.7
12.012thTurnover %3rd10.9
25.018thOffensive rebound %24th23.6
24.91stFree throw rate4th23.7
54.516thOpponent eFG %14th54.3
12.611thForced turnover %30th10.0
75.65thDefensive rebound %7th75.3
22.326thOpponent FT rate10th19.6