Skip to content

Heat at Nets · Thu, Dec 18 · Regular season

Miami beat Brooklyn, 106⁠-⁠95. Here is how the win chance moved.

Miami106Brooklyn95

Final · DEC 18
Loading
Win chance

Loading the win-chance line…

Above the middle line the home team is favored, below it the road team. How this works

01Box score

Updated 1:12 PM ET

Miami Heat

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Andrew Wiggins F-G3310422023-112-52-2+9
Norman Powell F-G3324623038-143-55-6+14
Bam Adebayo C-F3181711334-130-20-2+12
Davion Mitchell G3010071025-110-20-0+11
Kel'el Ware C30221210408-111-25-6+5
Jaime Jaquez Jr. G2919510039-131-20-0+4
Dru Smith G243362101-80-61-1+5
Simone Fontecchio F227420002-71-32-2-1
Kasparas Jakučionis G83010011-11-10-0-4
Team1065123981441-899-2815-19

Brooklyn Nets

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Nicolas Claxton F-C35161282328-90-00-2-12
Michael Porter Jr. F34286300110-245-143-3-7
Terance Mann G314321212-40-10-0-8
Egor Demin G2814210015-183-121-2-5
Noah Clowney F268631122-130-94-4-7
Danny Wolf F-C209522034-111-40-0-5
Ziaire Williams G-F192201101-20-10-0-10
Tyrese Martin G192230011-80-30-0-2
Day'Ron Sharpe C134620012-40-20-0+1
Jalen Wilson F138200003-52-30-0+1
Drake Powell F40300000-00-00-0-1
Team954924771238-9811-498-11

02Top performers

Pre-game matchup: edges and tale of the tape

03Where the edges are

2025-26 so far

Heat edges

No clear mismatch in Miami's favor.

Nets edges

No clear mismatch in Brooklyn's favor.

An edge is where one team ranks top 5 on a four-factor battle and the other ranks bottom 8. How edges work

04Tale of the tape

2025-26 so far
MIARankStatRankBKN
117.513thOffensive rating30th109.7
115.212thDefensive rating26th120.1
+2.313thNet rating29th-10.3
102.81stPace25th96.2
54.217thEffective FG %30th52.0
11.24thTurnover %29th13.7
25.417thOffensive rebound %24th23.6
21.214thFree throw rate14th21.2
54.07thOpponent eFG %28th57.1
12.217thForced turnover %14th12.4
74.98thDefensive rebound %18th74.0
19.39thOpponent FT rate27th22.5