Skip to content

Wizards at Spurs · Thu, Dec 18 · Regular season

San Antonio beat Washington, 119⁠-⁠94. Here is how the win chance moved.

Washington94San Antonio119

Final · DEC 18
Loading
Win chance

Loading the win-chance line…

Above the middle line the home team is favored, below it the road team. How this works

01Box score

Updated 1:12 PM ET

Washington Wizards

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
KyShawn George F3611672215-130-41-2-21
Carlton Carrington G3315531126-123-70-0-24
CJ McCollum G2911432025-121-50-0-15
Alexandre Sarr C2418430108-182-40-0-16
Tre Johnson G248621012-92-52-2-8
Bilal Coulibaly G233421031-70-41-2-18
Marvin Bagley III F1913450025-61-12-4-5
Justin Champagnie F185900112-40-21-2-6
Will Riley F172132001-50-20-0-7
Jamir Watkins F82001001-30-20-0-1
Tristan Vukcevic F56200002-30-02-2-2
AJ Johnson G40110000-20-00-00
Team9446291051238-949-369-14

San Antonio Spurs

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Devin Vassell G-F2618631117-123-61-1+19
Julian Champagnie F2612720014-94-90-0+9
Stephon Castle G2517270137-111-52-4+15
De'Aaron Fox G256333021-81-43-4+11
Dylan Harper G2324530019-133-53-3+13
Luke Kornet F-C2310521204-60-02-2+12
Keldon Johnson F219810014-81-40-0+15
Harrison Barnes F182120000-60-42-2+15
Victor Wembanyama F-C1715840426-111-32-2+14
Jeremy Sochan F160211100-10-00-0+3
Carter Bryant F95400022-21-10-0-3
Lindy Waters III F40000000-20-10-00
Jordan McLaughlin G41110010-00-01-2+2
Bismack Biyombo C40100000-10-00-00
Team1195329691444-9015-4216-20

02Top performers

Pre-game matchup: edges and tale of the tape

03Where the edges are

2025-26 so far

Wizards edges

No clear mismatch in Washington's favor.

Spurs edges

  • On defenseSan Antonio's defense defends without fouling (1st) against a Washington offense that rarely gets to the line (27th).

An edge is where one team ranks top 5 on a four-factor battle and the other ranks bottom 8. How edges work

04Tale of the tape

2025-26 so far
WASRankStatRankSAS
111.629thOffensive rating4th120.5
123.430thDefensive rating3rd112.2
-11.830thNet rating2nd+8.4
100.85thPace13th99.1
53.521stEffective FG %6th55.9
13.226thTurnover %4th11.2
24.121stOffensive rebound %10th26.2
18.027thFree throw rate10th21.5
56.327thOpponent eFG %3rd52.2
11.222ndForced turnover %26th11.0
70.230thDefensive rebound %1st77.3
23.229thOpponent FT rate1st18.0