Skip to content

Heat at Magic · Fri, Dec 5 · Regular season

Orlando beat Miami, 106⁠-⁠105. Here is how the win chance moved.

Miami105Orlando106

Final · DEC 5
Loading
Win chance

Loading the win-chance line…

Above the middle line the home team is favored, below it the road team. How this works

01Box score

Updated 1:12 PM ET

Miami Heat

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Bam Adebayo C-F40241532259-152-44-6+3
Andrew Wiggins F-G3413511305-102-41-4+7
Jaime Jaquez Jr. G3316321138-140-00-0+1
Norman Powell F-G3228340139-182-58-11-4
Davion Mitchell G2810270005-80-00-0+3
Kel'el Ware C224810121-30-12-2-18
Pelle Larsson G190110000-40-10-0+1
Dru Smith G175420011-30-13-4-1
Simone Fontecchio F165320012-51-30-0+3
Team1054423481540-807-1918-27

Orlando Magic

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Franz Wagner F34325310212-224-94-6+7
Desmond Bane G335030122-161-80-0+8
Anthony Black G3213862022-90-29-12+4
Jalen Suggs G2822351119-194-70-00
Wendell Carter Jr. F287710003-50-11-2-10
Tristan Da Silva F253501021-41-30-0-11
Paolo Banchero F209620013-81-22-2+6
Goga Bitadze C208810103-40-02-2+11
Tyus Jones G167020003-51-20-0-4
Jase Richardson G40010000-00-00-0-6
Team1064224531038-9212-3418-24

02Top performers

Pre-game matchup: edges and tale of the tape

03Where the edges are

2025-26 so far

Heat edges

No clear mismatch in Miami's favor.

Magic edges

No clear mismatch in Orlando's favor.

An edge is where one team ranks top 5 on a four-factor battle and the other ranks bottom 8. How edges work

04Tale of the tape

2025-26 so far
MIARankStatRankORL
117.513thOffensive rating19th115.6
115.212thDefensive rating10th115.0
+2.313thNet rating17th+0.6
102.81stPace12th99.3
54.217thEffective FG %25th53.1
11.24thTurnover %12th12.0
25.417thOffensive rebound %18th25.0
21.214thFree throw rate1st24.9
54.07thOpponent eFG %16th54.5
12.217thForced turnover %11th12.6
74.98thDefensive rebound %5th75.6
19.39thOpponent FT rate26th22.3