Skip to content

Celtics at Timberwolves · Sat, Nov 29 · Regular season

Minnesota beat Boston, 119⁠-⁠115. Here is how the win chance moved.

Boston115Minnesota119

Final · NOV 29
Loading
Win chance

Loading the win-chance line…

Above the middle line the home team is favored, below it the road team. How this works

01Box score

Updated 1:12 PM ET

Boston Celtics

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Derrick White G3916150216-162-82-3+4
Jaylen Brown G39416751417-325-112-4+1
Payton Pritchard G319541104-141-80-0-12
Sam Hauser F3014641105-124-100-0+10
Neemias Queta C29191800227-80-05-80
Jordan Walsh G200201000-20-20-0+1
Anfernee Simons G185110012-41-10-0+3
Josh Minott F165401012-31-10-0-1
Baylor Scheierman G143021011-41-40-0-13
Luka Garza C53010001-11-10-0-13
Team11543241071045-9616-469-15

Minnesota Timberwolves

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Anthony Edwards G37392501012-245-1110-11-1
Donte DiVincenzo G3415381015-94-71-2+10
Julius Randle F3216960046-133-81-2-8
Rudy Gobert C3012830005-60-02-3+15
Naz Reid F-C2810821234-92-60-0+4
Jaden McDaniels F268431123-82-40-0+24
Terrence Shannon Jr. G-F1710000033-72-52-2-5
Mike Conley G176220002-22-20-0-5
Jaylen Clark G120100000-30-30-0-10
Rob Dillingham G63020011-21-20-0-4
Team1193731341441-8321-4816-20

02Top performers

Pre-game matchup: edges and tale of the tape

03Where the edges are

2025-26 so far

Celtics edges

No clear mismatch in Boston's favor.

Timberwolves edges

No clear mismatch in Minnesota's favor.

An edge is where one team ranks top 5 on a four-factor battle and the other ranks bottom 8. How edges work

04Tale of the tape

2025-26 so far
BOSRankStatRankMIN
121.72ndOffensive rating12th117.6
113.54thDefensive rating8th114.3
+8.23rdNet rating10th+3.3
94.230thPace9th99.8
55.311thEffective FG %6th55.9
10.51stTurnover %18th12.4
29.26thOffensive rebound %15th25.7
16.729thFree throw rate10th21.5
52.34thOpponent eFG %5th52.9
11.026thForced turnover %14th12.4
75.74thDefensive rebound %20th73.7
18.95thOpponent FT rate24th22.0