Skip to content

Magic at Pistons · Fri, Nov 28 · Regular season

Orlando beat Detroit, 112⁠-⁠109. Here is how the win chance moved.

Orlando112Detroit109

Final · NOV 28
Loading
Win chance

Loading the win-chance line…

Above the middle line the home team is favored, below it the road team. How this works

01Box score

Updated 1:12 PM ET

Orlando Magic

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Desmond Bane G39378212213-250-511-120
Franz Wagner F3621713018-190-35-6-23
Jalen Suggs G3414414124-172-114-4-20
Anthony Black G3216443136-171-43-6+27
Wendell Carter Jr. F3281131132-72-42-2+7
Tristan Da Silva F218301023-50-22-2-11
Tyus Jones G180131000-20-10-0+13
Goga Bitadze C144301102-20-00-0-4
Jonathan Isaac F144300102-30-00-0+26
Team11244141571340-975-3027-32

Detroit Pistons

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Cade Cunningham G-F4039131100813-264-79-12+16
Duncan Robinson F359133003-123-110-1+9
Jalen Duren C31161221455-80-06-6+22
Tobias Harris F3018510008-151-41-1+15
Caris LeVert G247101102-71-22-2-17
Ausar Thompson G-F238721033-70-02-4+15
Isaiah Stewart F-C148610032-31-13-3-18
Jaden Ivey G103000031-21-10-0-19
Javonte Green G-F100201210-20-10-0-10
Ronald Holland II F90010010-00-00-0-16
Daniss Jenkins G80110000-20-10-0-7
Paul Reed F61100100-00-01-2-5
Team1094922782437-8411-2824-31

02Top performers

Pre-game matchup: edges and tale of the tape

03Where the edges are

2025-26 so far

Magic edges

  • On offenseOrlando's offense gets to the line (1st) against a Detroit defense that sends opponents to the line (30th).

Pistons edges

  • On defenseDetroit's defense contests every shot (1st) against an Orlando offense that struggles to shoot (25th).
  • On offenseDetroit's offense gets to the line (5th) against an Orlando defense that sends opponents to the line (26th).

Key battles

  • Detroit's offense crashes the offensive glass (3rd), but Orlando's defense cleans the defensive glass (5th). Watch the rebounding.

An edge is where one team ranks top 5 on a four-factor battle and the other ranks bottom 8. How edges work

04Tale of the tape

2025-26 so far
ORLRankStatRankDET
115.619thOffensive rating9th119.0
115.010thDefensive rating2nd110.8
+0.617thNet rating3rd+8.2
99.312thPace18th98.3
53.125thEffective FG %15th54.6
12.012thTurnover %16th12.3
25.018thOffensive rebound %3rd30.9
24.91stFree throw rate5th22.3
54.516thOpponent eFG %1st51.7
12.611thForced turnover %1st14.1
75.65thDefensive rebound %14th74.2
22.326thOpponent FT rate30th25.1