Skip to content

Pistons at Celtics · Wed, Nov 26 · Regular season

Boston beat Detroit, 117⁠-⁠114. Here is how the win chance moved.

Detroit114Boston117

Final · NOV 26
Loading
Win chance

Loading the win-chance line…

Above the middle line the home team is favored, below it the road team. How this works

01Box score

Updated 1:12 PM ET

Detroit Pistons

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Cade Cunningham G-F36428511412-264-914-160
Duncan Robinson F3011230114-93-80-0+9
Jalen Duren C30121610034-100-04-6+6
Tobias Harris F2712430204-81-53-30
Ausar Thompson G-F268821122-81-23-4+1
Caris LeVert G2410330013-82-42-2-5
Isaiah Stewart F-C206910113-70-00-2-4
Jaden Ivey G157401012-90-53-3-5
Ronald Holland II F146112003-60-20-0-11
Javonte Green G-F100100100-20-10-0-1
Daniss Jenkins G80010000-00-00-0-5
Team1145620571337-9311-3629-36

Boston Celtics

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Payton Pritchard G3416520115-104-72-2+1
Jaylen Brown G343310522512-322-77-8-9
Derrick White G3127733127-136-117-7+11
Baylor Scheierman G3013310015-73-50-0+8
Jordan Walsh G297642013-61-20-0-5
Josh Minott F199531013-62-31-1+3
Sam Hauser F175110002-41-30-0+3
Amari Williams F-C151300200-00-01-2-10
Anfernee Simons G125140111-71-32-2+13
Luka Garza C110100000-10-10-0-2
Hugo González G71211000-10-11-2+2
Team1174424971238-8720-4321-24

02Top performers

Pre-game matchup: edges and tale of the tape

03Where the edges are

2025-26 so far

Pistons edges

No clear mismatch in Detroit's favor.

Celtics edges

No clear mismatch in Boston's favor.

Key battles

  • Boston's offense protects the ball (1st), but Detroit's defense forces turnovers (1st). Watch the turnovers.
  • Detroit's offense crashes the offensive glass (3rd), but Boston's defense cleans the defensive glass (4th). Watch the rebounding.
  • Detroit's offense gets to the line (5th), but Boston's defense defends without fouling (5th). Watch the free throws.

An edge is where one team ranks top 5 on a four-factor battle and the other ranks bottom 8. How edges work

04Tale of the tape

2025-26 so far
DETRankStatRankBOS
119.09thOffensive rating2nd121.7
110.82ndDefensive rating4th113.5
+8.23rdNet rating3rd+8.2
98.318thPace30th94.2
54.615thEffective FG %11th55.3
12.316thTurnover %1st10.5
30.93rdOffensive rebound %6th29.2
22.35thFree throw rate29th16.7
51.71stOpponent eFG %4th52.3
14.11stForced turnover %26th11.0
74.214thDefensive rebound %4th75.7
25.130thOpponent FT rate5th18.9