Skip to content

Jazz at Lakers · Tue, Nov 18 · Regular season

Lakers beat Utah, 140⁠-⁠126. Here is how the win chance moved.

Utah126Lakers140

Final · NOV 18
Loading
Win chance

Loading the win-chance line…

Above the middle line the home team is favored, below it the road team. How this works

01Box score

Updated 1:12 PM ET

Utah Jazz

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Keyonte George G35344820413-235-133-3-9
Lauri Markkanen F32315220112-213-94-4-6
Jusuf Nurkic C29101062064-50-12-2-13
Svi Mykhailiuk G2513310015-73-50-0-5
Airious Bailey F2313111016-121-60-0+6
Cody Williams F214001102-50-30-0-14
Isaiah Collier G219260043-60-03-3-13
Kyle Anderson F205352002-50-01-2+3
Brice Sensabaugh F173132011-61-60-0-16
Kevin Love F-C140400100-20-20-0-8
Elijah Harkless G34011000-00-04-4+5
Team12633331321848-9213-4517-18

Los Angeles Lakers

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Luka Doncic F-G343751040811-222-1013-16+10
Austin Reaves G3326511047-111-411-12+10
Deandre Ayton C302014111110-130-00-2+10
LeBron James F30113121014-72-31-4+1
Jake LaRavia F2616421006-102-52-3+12
Rui Hachimura F266410003-80-20-0+14
Marcus Smart G175310002-51-40-0+11
Gabe Vincent G166010002-32-30-0+15
Jaxson Hayes C158301003-30-02-3+13
Adou Thiero G42000001-10-00-0-7
Dalton Knecht F40000000-00-00-0-7
Bronny James G43020031-11-10-0-7
Maxi Kleber F30000000-00-00-0-5
Team1404131911750-8411-3229-40

02Top performers

Pre-game matchup: edges and tale of the tape

03Where the edges are

2025-26 so far

Jazz edges

No clear mismatch in Utah's favor.

Lakers edges

  • On offenseLos Angeles' offense shoots efficiently (2nd) against a Utah defense that gives up good looks (30th).
  • On offenseLos Angeles' offense gets to the line (2nd) against a Utah defense that sends opponents to the line (28th).

An edge is where one team ranks top 5 on a four-factor battle and the other ranks bottom 8. How edges work

04Tale of the tape

2025-26 so far
UTARankStatRankLAL
114.822ndOffensive rating9th119.0
123.029thDefensive rating19th117.2
-8.227thNet rating14th+1.8
101.63rdPace21st97.6
53.620thEffective FG %2nd57.3
12.824thTurnover %20th12.6
26.210thOffensive rebound %22nd23.9
21.88thFree throw rate2nd24.4
57.830thOpponent eFG %22nd55.5
11.918thForced turnover %11th12.6
72.922ndDefensive rebound %13th74.3
22.728thOpponent FT rate8th19.1