Skip to content

Celtics at Nets · Tue, Nov 18 · Regular season

Boston beat Brooklyn, 113⁠-⁠99. Here is how the win chance moved.

Boston113Brooklyn99

Final · NOV 18
Loading
Win chance

Loading the win-chance line…

Above the middle line the home team is favored, below it the road team. How this works

01Box score

Updated 1:12 PM ET

Boston Celtics

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Payton Pritchard G35221050036-165-125-5+11
Derrick White G3315542246-153-100-0+15
Jaylen Brown G3229441089-193-78-10+2
Anfernee Simons G2611450033-42-33-50
Neemias Queta C236720303-50-00-0+5
Sam Hauser F228732003-72-50-0+22
Luka Garza C205501011-10-03-4+14
Josh Minott F1910400003-43-31-2+15
Baylor Scheierman G133210001-21-20-0+3
Jordan Walsh G114100002-20-00-0-12
Xavier Tillman F50010000-00-00-0-5
Team1134925651937-7519-4220-26

Brooklyn Nets

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Michael Porter Jr. F3425623018-164-85-5-9
Nicolas Claxton F-C3071130131-90-05-8-10
Ziaire Williams G-F2712431014-112-72-2-4
Terance Mann G273470011-40-21-2-8
Drake Powell F243111021-50-21-1-2
Noah Clowney F2313101104-83-42-4-14
Egor Demin G2312341044-104-70-0-6
Tyrese Martin G188122003-61-31-2-6
Day'Ron Sharpe C1816723017-100-22-3-4
Jalen Wilson F120100000-30-30-0-3
Danny Wolf F-C20000000-00-00-0-2
Nolan Traoré G20010000-00-00-0-2
Team9939251221333-8214-3819-27

02Top performers

Pre-game matchup: edges and tale of the tape

03Where the edges are

2025-26 so far

Celtics edges

  • On defenseBoston's defense contests every shot (4th) against a Brooklyn offense that struggles to shoot (30th).
  • On defenseBoston's defense cleans the defensive glass (4th) against a Brooklyn offense that rarely gets second chances (24th).

Nets edges

No clear mismatch in Brooklyn's favor.

An edge is where one team ranks top 5 on a four-factor battle and the other ranks bottom 8. How edges work

04Tale of the tape

2025-26 so far
BOSRankStatRankBKN
121.72ndOffensive rating30th109.7
113.54thDefensive rating26th120.1
+8.23rdNet rating29th-10.3
94.230thPace25th96.2
55.311thEffective FG %30th52.0
10.51stTurnover %29th13.7
29.26thOffensive rebound %24th23.6
16.729thFree throw rate14th21.2
52.34thOpponent eFG %28th57.1
11.026thForced turnover %14th12.4
75.74thDefensive rebound %18th74.0
18.95thOpponent FT rate27th22.5