Skip to content

Thunder at Pelicans · Mon, Nov 17 · Regular season

Oklahoma City beat New Orleans, 126⁠-⁠109. Here is how the win chance moved.

Oklahoma City126New Orleans109

Final · NOV 17
Loading
Win chance

Loading the win-chance line…

Above the middle line the home team is favored, below it the road team. How this works

01Box score

Updated 1:12 PM ET

Oklahoma City Thunder

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Chet Holmgren C-F33269001310-143-63-4+23
Shai Gilgeous-Alexander G2923283135-93-510-10+32
Luguentz Dort G2817111105-94-63-3+27
Cason Wallace G287243033-101-40-0+14
Isaiah Hartenstein F-C2716764127-100-12-3+19
Isaiah Joe G2614340015-114-100-0-1
Ajay Mitchell G2611211004-140-43-4-18
Jaylin Williams F180510040-20-10-0-1
Branden Carlson C117420202-51-32-4-3
Brooks Barnhizer F72210001-10-00-0-5
Ousmane Dieng F40020000-10-10-0-1
Chris Youngblood G33100001-11-10-0-1
Team12638301261643-8717-4223-28

New Orleans Pelicans

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Trey Murphy III F3318513036-94-52-2-19
Derik Queen C269832263-100-03-4-7
Herbert Jones F265211041-81-32-2-32
Jeremiah Fears G2524110039-162-54-5-12
Jordan Hawkins G2511260005-111-50-0+5
Micah Peavy G-F2416440007-92-30-0-16
Jose Alvarado G236212013-90-40-0-5
Karlo Matkovic F-C2210620114-52-30-0+4
Yves Missi C226221123-60-00-0-15
Bryce McGowens G134300001-30-02-2+12
Team1093521942042-8612-2813-15

02Top performers

Pre-game matchup: edges and tale of the tape

03Where the edges are

2025-26 so far

Thunder edges

  • On defenseOklahoma City's defense contests every shot (2nd) against a New Orleans offense that struggles to shoot (27th).

Pelicans edges

No clear mismatch in New Orleans' favor.

An edge is where one team ranks top 5 on a four-factor battle and the other ranks bottom 8. How edges work

04Tale of the tape

2025-26 so far
OKCRankStatRankNOP
119.87thOffensive rating20th115.4
108.51stDefensive rating25th119.9
+11.21stNet rating21st-4.5
98.516thPace11th99.5
56.14thEffective FG %27th52.7
10.82ndTurnover %9th11.7
22.328thOffensive rebound %8th27.0
21.313thFree throw rate6th22.2
51.92ndOpponent eFG %22nd55.5
14.02ndForced turnover %19th11.8
74.411thDefensive rebound %28th71.4
18.43rdOpponent FT rate13th19.9