Skip to content

Clippers at Celtics · Sun, Nov 16 · Regular season

Boston beat Clippers, 121⁠-⁠118. Here is how the win chance moved.

Clippers118Boston121

Final · NOV 16
Loading
Win chance

Loading the win-chance line…

Above the middle line the home team is favored, below it the road team. How this works

01Box score

Updated 1:11 PM ET

LA Clippers

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
James Harden G3837781039-225-1114-15-8
Bogdan Bogdanovic G3511430024-101-52-2+18
Ivica Zubac C34161221116-100-04-4-15
John Collins F-C3017200008-131-40-0-7
Kris Dunn G246430131-51-33-4-15
Kobe Sanders G2311621014-72-31-1+16
Nicolas Batum F-G206400212-42-40-0-1
Brook Lopez C145231101-21-22-2+11
Derrick Jones Jr. F-G115100212-51-20-0-9
Jordan Miller G114220011-30-12-2-5
Team1184423471338-8114-3528-30

Boston Celtics

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Derrick White G3922790217-174-84-4+20
Jaylen Brown G393313321114-331-74-7+22
Payton Pritchard G33303200010-168-132-2-15
Neemias Queta C3314931107-160-00-1+16
Jordan Walsh G336833102-50-12-2+4
Baylor Scheierman G183220111-31-20-0+12
Luka Garza C1413400005-62-21-1-14
Anfernee Simons G120020020-30-20-0-1
Josh Minott F110110000-10-10-0-13
Sam Hauser F70210010-30-30-0-16
Team121492666646-10316-3913-17

02Top performers

Pre-game matchup: edges and tale of the tape

03Where the edges are

2025-26 so far

Clippers edges

No clear mismatch in LA's favor.

Celtics edges

  • On defenseBoston's defense cleans the defensive glass (4th) against a LA offense that rarely gets second chances (23rd).

Key battles

  • LA's offense gets to the line (3rd), but Boston's defense defends without fouling (5th). Watch the free throws.

An edge is where one team ranks top 5 on a four-factor battle and the other ranks bottom 8. How edges work

04Tale of the tape

2025-26 so far
LACRankStatRankBOS
118.311thOffensive rating2nd121.7
117.118thDefensive rating4th113.5
+1.216thNet rating3rd+8.2
95.628thPace30th94.2
55.96thEffective FG %11th55.3
12.519thTurnover %1st10.5
23.723rdOffensive rebound %6th29.2
24.33rdFree throw rate29th16.7
54.516thOpponent eFG %4th52.3
12.316thForced turnover %26th11.0
72.922ndDefensive rebound %4th75.7
19.711thOpponent FT rate5th18.9