Skip to content

Nets at Magic · Fri, Nov 14 · Regular season

Orlando beat Brooklyn, 105⁠-⁠98. Here is how the win chance moved.

Brooklyn98Orlando105

Final · NOV 14
Loading
Win chance

Loading the win-chance line…

Above the middle line the home team is favored, below it the road team. How this works

01Box score

Updated 1:11 PM ET

Brooklyn Nets

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Ziaire Williams G-F3615103016-112-61-2+4
Michael Porter Jr. F362411710010-233-111-1-7
Nicolas Claxton F-C3413530206-120-21-4-10
Terance Mann G2812000205-102-30-0-20
Noah Clowney F2712431022-82-76-6-4
Tyrese Martin G244222012-70-40-0-1
Drake Powell F226331003-50-00-0+6
Egor Demin G188320012-91-53-3-6
Day'Ron Sharpe C144531002-40-10-0+3
Team98342394538-8910-3912-16

Orlando Magic

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Desmond Bane G4019520037-183-72-2+16
Franz Wagner F3725650037-173-98-10+15
Tristan Da Silva F3222910138-145-91-2+15
Wendell Carter Jr. F327530021-20-15-5+11
Jalen Suggs G2814760155-112-72-2+11
Anthony Black G172020011-40-10-0-11
Goga Bitadze C166800223-40-00-0-4
Jonathan Isaac F144500102-20-00-0-2
Tyus Jones G130123000-20-10-0-5
Jett Howard G106000002-42-40-0-9
Team1054621351936-7815-3918-21

02Top performers

Pre-game matchup: edges and tale of the tape

03Where the edges are

2025-26 so far

Nets edges

No clear mismatch in Brooklyn's favor.

Magic edges

  • On offenseOrlando's offense gets to the line (1st) against a Brooklyn defense that sends opponents to the line (27th).
  • On defenseOrlando's defense cleans the defensive glass (5th) against a Brooklyn offense that rarely gets second chances (24th).

An edge is where one team ranks top 5 on a four-factor battle and the other ranks bottom 8. How edges work

04Tale of the tape

2025-26 so far
BKNRankStatRankORL
109.730thOffensive rating19th115.6
120.126thDefensive rating10th115.0
-10.329thNet rating17th+0.6
96.225thPace12th99.3
52.030thEffective FG %25th53.1
13.729thTurnover %12th12.0
23.624thOffensive rebound %18th25.0
21.214thFree throw rate1st24.9
57.128thOpponent eFG %16th54.5
12.414thForced turnover %11th12.6
74.018thDefensive rebound %5th75.6
22.527thOpponent FT rate26th22.3