Skip to content

Grizzlies at Celtics · Wed, Nov 12 · Regular season

Boston beat Memphis, 131⁠-⁠95. Here is how the win chance moved.

Memphis95Boston131

Final · NOV 12
Loading
Win chance

Loading the win-chance line…

Above the middle line the home team is favored, below it the road team. How this works

01Box score

Updated 1:11 PM ET

Memphis Grizzlies

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Cam Spencer G295230101-51-22-2-16
Olivier-Maxence Prosper F268440112-70-24-4-11
Cedric Coward G2612630023-121-65-6-19
Vince Williams Jr. G2512520014-123-101-1-17
Jaylen Wells F245402002-101-50-0-27
Santi Aldama F2414642114-112-74-6+4
Jock Landale C2411641015-101-20-0-30
Jaren Jackson Jr. F-C2318201137-151-33-3-28
Kentavious Caldwell-Pope G190331010-30-30-0-25
PJ Hall C74310002-40-10-1-5
GG Jackson F76011002-60-22-3-5
John Konchar G-F60000000-00-00-0-1
Team954125841032-9510-4321-26

Boston Celtics

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Payton Pritchard G3024690008-155-103-4+42
Derrick White G2620542126-113-65-5+22
Jaylen Brown G2519660028-162-51-2+29
Sam Hauser F235211112-81-70-0+15
Anfernee Simons G226470012-102-60-0-1
Josh Minott F229540134-81-40-0+2
Neemias Queta C2013821106-60-01-1+27
Jordan Walsh G187600203-71-30-0+19
Luka Garza C1714710006-82-30-0+2
Chris Boucher F132700001-30-20-0+14
Baylor Scheierman G126100002-32-30-0+11
Hugo González G80100110-20-00-0-1
Ron Harper Jr. F46000102-22-20-0-1
Team1315834481050-9921-5110-12

02Top performers

Pre-game matchup: edges and tale of the tape

03Where the edges are

2025-26 so far

Grizzlies edges

No clear mismatch in Memphis' favor.

Celtics edges

  • On defenseBoston's defense contests every shot (4th) against a Memphis offense that struggles to shoot (23rd).

An edge is where one team ranks top 5 on a four-factor battle and the other ranks bottom 8. How edges work

04Tale of the tape

2025-26 so far
MEMRankStatRankBOS
113.525thOffensive rating2nd121.7
119.523rdDefensive rating4th113.5
-6.024thNet rating3rd+8.2
100.85thPace30th94.2
53.323rdEffective FG %11th55.3
12.722ndTurnover %1st10.5
24.719thOffensive rebound %6th29.2
19.919thFree throw rate29th16.7
56.226thOpponent eFG %4th52.3
12.88thForced turnover %26th11.0
70.929thDefensive rebound %4th75.7
20.314thOpponent FT rate5th18.9