Skip to content

Timberwolves at Kings · Sun, Nov 9 · Regular season

Minnesota beat Sacramento, 144⁠-⁠117. Here is how the win chance moved.

Minnesota144Sacramento117

Final · NOV 9
Loading
Win chance

Loading the win-chance line…

Above the middle line the home team is favored, below it the road team. How this works

01Box score

Updated 1:11 PM ET

Minnesota Timberwolves

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Rudy Gobert C34191211519-100-01-2+21
Anthony Edwards G3026452027-165-117-8+25
Donte DiVincenzo G288442102-71-63-3+15
Julius Randle F2619641018-161-42-2+19
Jaden McDaniels F2621530228-102-33-3+15
Naz Reid F-C2513422115-143-90-0+10
Mike Conley G186331002-32-30-0+17
Rob Dillingham G1611030023-81-24-4-1
Jaylen Clark G1511210013-43-42-2+7
Joan Beringer F62001001-10-00-0+2
Nah'Shon Hyland G64101002-30-10-0+1
Johnny Juzang G52210001-30-20-0+2
Leonard Miller F52110001-20-10-0+2
Team14444281191052-9718-4622-24

Sacramento Kings

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Zach LaVine G30264210110-176-90-0-21
Domantas Sabonis F30201331035-170-210-12-19
DeMar DeRozan G2922321027-113-35-5-19
Precious Achiuwa F29121000115-70-12-3-10
Dennis Schroder G283321011-60-21-2-15
Nique Clifford G2310551034-71-21-2-12
Malik Monk G202050001-70-30-0-10
Russell Westbrook G166011122-72-50-0-19
Drew Eubanks F136111112-40-02-3-6
Keon Ellis G125320001-41-22-20
Devin Carter G60121020-10-00-0-2
Maxime Raynaud C55000002-20-01-2-2
Team1174325831640-9013-2924-31

02Top performers

Pre-game matchup: edges and tale of the tape

03Where the edges are

2025-26 so far

Timberwolves edges

  • On defenseMinnesota's defense contests every shot (5th) against a Sacramento offense that struggles to shoot (29th).

Kings edges

No clear mismatch in Sacramento's favor.

An edge is where one team ranks top 5 on a four-factor battle and the other ranks bottom 8. How edges work

04Tale of the tape

2025-26 so far
MINRankStatRankSAC
117.612thOffensive rating26th112.2
114.38thDefensive rating28th122.3
+3.310thNet rating28th-10.1
99.89thPace16th98.5
55.96thEffective FG %29th52.5
12.418thTurnover %15th12.2
25.715thOffensive rebound %13th25.9
21.510thFree throw rate21st19.8
52.95thOpponent eFG %29th57.2
12.414thForced turnover %19th11.8
73.720thDefensive rebound %21st73.5
22.024thOpponent FT rate21st21.6