Skip to content

Celtics at Magic · Sun, Nov 9 · Regular season

Boston beat Orlando, 111⁠-⁠107. Here is how the win chance moved.

Boston111Orlando107

Final · NOV 9
Loading
Win chance

Loading the win-chance line…

Above the middle line the home team is favored, below it the road team. How this works

01Box score

Updated 1:11 PM ET

Boston Celtics

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Derrick White G3621343027-183-94-6-4
Jaylen Brown G34275111410-241-46-7-17
Payton Pritchard G335550032-81-60-0+2
Jordan Walsh G266642002-32-20-0+13
Neemias Queta C268600113-60-02-40
Anfernee Simons G2325130028-135-84-4+9
Luka Garza C1716831017-80-12-4+9
Sam Hauser F170400000-20-10-0+6
Josh Minott F160211000-20-10-0-17
Hugo González G133112011-11-10-0+19
Team11141221021440-8513-3318-25

Orlando Magic

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Franz Wagner F3720932025-171-49-10+4
Desmond Bane G359560014-90-11-1+11
Paolo Banchero F3528640069-160-510-10+7
Wendell Carter Jr. F3212411134-102-62-2-3
Jalen Suggs G2920843036-82-46-7+21
Tristan Da Silva F2312500004-92-52-2-2
Anthony Black G204301012-60-30-0-25
Goga Bitadze C152211301-20-00-0-6
Tyus Jones G100020010-00-00-0-14
Jonathan Isaac F40000000-10-10-0-13
Team1074221841735-787-2930-32

02Top performers

Pre-game matchup: edges and tale of the tape

03Where the edges are

2025-26 so far

Celtics edges

  • On defenseBoston's defense contests every shot (4th) against an Orlando offense that struggles to shoot (25th).

Magic edges

No clear mismatch in Orlando's favor.

Key battles

  • Orlando's offense gets to the line (1st), but Boston's defense defends without fouling (5th). Watch the free throws.

An edge is where one team ranks top 5 on a four-factor battle and the other ranks bottom 8. How edges work

04Tale of the tape

2025-26 so far
BOSRankStatRankORL
121.72ndOffensive rating19th115.6
113.54thDefensive rating10th115.0
+8.23rdNet rating17th+0.6
94.230thPace12th99.3
55.311thEffective FG %25th53.1
10.51stTurnover %12th12.0
29.26thOffensive rebound %18th25.0
16.729thFree throw rate1st24.9
52.34thOpponent eFG %16th54.5
11.026thForced turnover %11th12.6
75.74thDefensive rebound %5th75.6
18.95thOpponent FT rate26th22.3