Skip to content

Mavericks at Wizards · Sat, Nov 8 · Regular season

Dallas beat Washington, 111⁠-⁠105. Here is how the win chance moved.

Dallas111Washington105

Final · NOV 8
Loading
Win chance

Loading the win-chance line…

Above the middle line the home team is favored, below it the road team. How this works

01Box score

Updated 1:11 PM ET

Dallas Mavericks

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
P.J. Washington F3714951124-80-26-6+13
Cooper Flagg F3412762046-150-20-0-2
Naji Marshall F3130823009-143-49-11+6
Max Christie G3112723004-141-53-3+10
Brandon Williams G2614264016-161-41-2+24
Daniel Gafford F198500224-50-00-0-2
Moussa Cisse C195910322-30-01-4+2
D'Angelo Russell G176210003-100-60-2-18
Jaden Hardy G148100013-51-11-2+5
Ryan Nembhard G80020010-10-00-0-7
Dwight Powell F-C62112001-20-00-0-1
Team11151261561342-936-2421-30

Washington Wizards

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
CJ McCollum G3325622239-192-65-6-11
Alexandre Sarr C3117652326-160-35-6+1
Cam Whitmore F2919300007-133-62-2-9
KyShawn George F2910231023-92-62-2-1
Carlton Carrington G289320052-72-53-3-14
Tre Johnson G269901034-131-60-0+1
Corey Kispert F244120101-31-21-2-4
Marvin Bagley III F1710510124-70-02-2-7
Justin Champagnie F120501000-00-00-0+11
Malaki Branham F102420011-20-10-00
Jamir Watkins F10000000-00-00-0+3
Team1054417771837-8911-3520-23

02Top performers

Pre-game matchup: edges and tale of the tape

03Where the edges are

2025-26 so far

Mavericks edges

  • On defenseDallas' defense defends without fouling (2nd) against a Washington offense that rarely gets to the line (27th).

Wizards edges

No clear mismatch in Washington's favor.

An edge is where one team ranks top 5 on a four-factor battle and the other ranks bottom 8. How edges work

04Tale of the tape

2025-26 so far
DALRankStatRankWAS
111.927thOffensive rating29th111.6
117.320thDefensive rating30th123.4
-5.423rdNet rating30th-11.8
101.14thPace5th100.8
52.727thEffective FG %21st53.5
12.114thTurnover %26th13.2
23.226thOffensive rebound %21st24.1
21.79thFree throw rate27th18.0
54.618thOpponent eFG %27th56.3
10.928thForced turnover %22nd11.2
74.115thDefensive rebound %30th70.2
18.32ndOpponent FT rate29th23.2