Skip to content

Celtics at Magic · Fri, Nov 7 · Regular season

Orlando beat Boston, 123⁠-⁠110. Here is how the win chance moved.

Boston110Orlando123

Final · NOV 7
Loading
Win chance

Loading the win-chance line…

Above the middle line the home team is favored, below it the road team. How this works

01Box score

Updated 1:11 PM ET

Boston Celtics

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Derrick White G37162103117-161-61-1-9
Jaylen Brown G36329310415-281-61-2-21
Payton Pritchard G3227241038-165-86-8-11
Neemias Queta C305821202-80-01-2+7
Josh Minott F2512811024-72-42-2-2
Sam Hauser F213331001-61-50-0-15
Jordan Walsh G192601121-30-10-0+7
Anfernee Simons G1811220114-83-60-0-14
Luka Garza C132000301-30-10-0-16
Hugo González G90410010-00-00-1+9
Team1104426981443-9513-3711-16

Orlando Magic

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Franz Wagner F3727660139-182-77-70
Paolo Banchero F3615941124-101-36-8+25
Desmond Bane G3622671218-152-54-5+25
Anthony Black G3313444115-112-51-2+6
Wendell Carter Jr. F3118512035-102-46-7+10
Jalen Suggs G2114350035-84-60-0+7
Tristan Da Silva F1811200004-83-50-0+8
Goga Bitadze C150710210-10-00-2+2
Tyus Jones G80100000-00-00-0-11
Jonathan Isaac F53100011-11-10-0-7
Team1234428871541-8217-3624-31

02Top performers

Pre-game matchup: edges and tale of the tape

03Where the edges are

2025-26 so far

Celtics edges

  • On defenseBoston's defense contests every shot (4th) against an Orlando offense that struggles to shoot (25th).

Magic edges

No clear mismatch in Orlando's favor.

Key battles

  • Orlando's offense gets to the line (1st), but Boston's defense defends without fouling (5th). Watch the free throws.

An edge is where one team ranks top 5 on a four-factor battle and the other ranks bottom 8. How edges work

04Tale of the tape

2025-26 so far
BOSRankStatRankORL
121.72ndOffensive rating19th115.6
113.54thDefensive rating10th115.0
+8.23rdNet rating17th+0.6
94.230thPace12th99.3
55.311thEffective FG %25th53.1
10.51stTurnover %12th12.0
29.26thOffensive rebound %18th25.0
16.729thFree throw rate1st24.9
52.34thOpponent eFG %16th54.5
11.026thForced turnover %11th12.6
75.74thDefensive rebound %5th75.6
18.95thOpponent FT rate26th22.3