Skip to content

Pelicans at Mavericks · Wed, Nov 5 · Regular season

New Orleans beat Dallas, 101⁠-⁠99. Here is how the win chance moved.

New Orleans101Dallas99

Final · NOV 5
Loading
Win chance

Loading the win-chance line…

Above the middle line the home team is favored, below it the road team. How this works

01Box score

Updated 1:11 PM ET

New Orleans Pelicans

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Trey Murphy III F3811952133-121-64-4+1
Herbert Jones F3512522126-100-20-1+10
Saddiq Bey F3022910019-144-60-0-1
Derik Queen C2611723033-80-05-7-3
Jeremiah Fears G2513531035-151-62-2-10
Jose Alvarado G2313820014-83-52-2+12
Jordan Hawkins G209212004-131-40-00
Micah Peavy G-F180300000-10-10-0+1
Kevon Looney F158620104-80-10-0-1
Karlo Matkovic F-C102200001-20-00-0+1
Team10156181031339-9110-3113-16

Dallas Mavericks

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
P.J. Washington F38151111245-131-34-7-2
Cooper Flagg F3520923228-191-53-3+1
Max Christie G2712311005-122-60-0-3
Naji Marshall F267551012-50-23-4-10
Daniel Gafford F2515802226-80-03-3+8
Klay Thompson G2111431034-73-60-0+4
D'Angelo Russell G219030123-102-41-1-11
Brandon Williams G1910132014-91-31-2+6
Dwight Powell F-C100100000-10-00-0-1
Jaden Hardy G100100000-40-30-0+5
Moussa Cisse C40000000-00-00-00
Caleb Martin F40100000-10-00-0-7
Team9944181171537-8910-3215-20

02Top performers

Pre-game matchup: edges and tale of the tape

03Where the edges are

2025-26 so far

Pelicans edges

No clear mismatch in New Orleans' favor.

Mavericks edges

No clear mismatch in Dallas' favor.

An edge is where one team ranks top 5 on a four-factor battle and the other ranks bottom 8. How edges work

04Tale of the tape

2025-26 so far
NOPRankStatRankDAL
115.420thOffensive rating27th111.9
119.925thDefensive rating20th117.3
-4.521stNet rating23rd-5.4
99.511thPace4th101.1
52.727thEffective FG %27th52.7
11.79thTurnover %14th12.1
27.08thOffensive rebound %26th23.2
22.26thFree throw rate9th21.7
55.522ndOpponent eFG %18th54.6
11.819thForced turnover %28th10.9
71.428thDefensive rebound %15th74.1
19.913thOpponent FT rate2nd18.3