Skip to content

Rockets at Grizzlies · Wed, Nov 5 · Regular season

Houston beat Memphis, 124⁠-⁠109. Here is how the win chance moved.

Houston124Memphis109

Final · NOV 5
Loading
Win chance

Loading the win-chance line…

Above the middle line the home team is favored, below it the road team. How this works

01Box score

Updated 1:11 PM ET

Houston Rockets

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Amen Thompson G-F392810720213-261-31-1+22
Jabari Smith Jr. F3616420036-82-32-2+22
Alperen Sengun F-C35201671166-140-28-10+10
Kevin Durant F3411451125-181-20-0+20
Tari Eason F3216511105-134-82-2+5
Josh Okogie G2413332005-93-50-0+13
Reed Sheppard G1712112005-72-40-1-3
Clint Capela C1661020002-20-02-2-2
Jae'Sean Tate F22000001-20-10-0-3
Jeff Green F20100000-10-10-0-3
JD Davison G20000000-10-10-0-3
Aaron Holiday G20010000-00-00-0-3
Team1245429931348-10113-3015-18

Memphis Grizzlies

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Ja Morant G3417581166-191-74-4-15
Cedric Coward G297942012-100-53-4-4
Jaren Jackson Jr. F-C299611502-60-15-6-20
Santi Aldama F2616412105-121-55-6-7
Kentavious Caldwell-Pope G244322131-80-12-4-19
Jock Landale C2111311124-73-40-0-9
Jaylen Wells F208310013-31-11-2-8
Cam Spencer G1919220005-105-94-4-6
Vince Williams Jr. G1510431023-52-42-2+1
Charles Bassey G154510002-50-00-10
PJ Hall C22210000-10-02-2+3
GG Jackson F20000000-10-10-0+3
Olivier-Maxence Prosper F20100000-00-00-0+3
Javon Small G22000001-20-10-0+3
Team10947251091534-8913-3928-35

02Top performers

Pre-game matchup: edges and tale of the tape

03Where the edges are

2025-26 so far

Rockets edges

  • On offenseHouston's offense crashes the offensive glass (1st) against a Memphis defense that gives up second chances (29th).

Grizzlies edges

No clear mismatch in Memphis' favor.

An edge is where one team ranks top 5 on a four-factor battle and the other ranks bottom 8. How edges work

04Tale of the tape

2025-26 so far
HOURankStatRankMEM
119.68thOffensive rating25th113.5
114.27thDefensive rating23rd119.5
+5.46thNet rating24th-6.0
95.229thPace5th100.8
54.217thEffective FG %23rd53.3
12.620thTurnover %22nd12.7
34.81stOffensive rebound %19th24.7
19.919thFree throw rate19th19.9
53.06thOpponent eFG %26th56.2
11.621stForced turnover %8th12.8
74.59thDefensive rebound %29th70.9
18.95thOpponent FT rate14th20.3