Skip to content

Hornets at Pelicans · Tue, Nov 4 · Regular season

New Orleans beat Charlotte, 116⁠-⁠112. Here is how the win chance moved.

Charlotte112New Orleans116

Final · NOV 4
Loading
Win chance

Loading the win-chance line…

Above the middle line the home team is favored, below it the road team. How this works

01Box score

Updated 1:11 PM ET

Charlotte Hornets

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Miles Bridges F3722831017-193-115-70
Kon Knueppel G-F32201220027-163-103-3+7
Sion James G316521121-41-23-4-7
Collin Sexton G3017051056-142-63-4+12
Ryan Kalkbrenner C30101121424-40-02-2+8
Tre Mann G2418222048-132-60-0-9
Moussa Diabate F186522112-30-02-4-12
Liam McNeeley F132210010-10-02-2-2
K.J. Simpson G138300013-61-21-2-13
Pat Connaughton G113110001-21-10-0-4
Team1124920861939-8213-3821-28

New Orleans Pelicans

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Trey Murphy III F3721331117-165-102-2+3
Herbert Jones F3611511024-93-50-0+1
Jose Alvarado G3118362017-114-70-0+21
Jordan Poole G2711260033-141-64-4-1
Saddiq Bey F2717400006-93-52-4+8
Derik Queen C1812874035-70-02-3+13
Jordan Hawkins G172100001-40-20-0+1
Jeremiah Fears G1711301004-101-22-2-17
Karlo Matkovic F-C1513620116-70-01-4+13
Kevon Looney F150420110-30-10-0-22
Team1163927931243-9017-3813-19

02Top performers

Pre-game matchup: edges and tale of the tape

03Where the edges are

2025-26 so far

Hornets edges

  • On offenseCharlotte's offense crashes the offensive glass (4th) against a New Orleans defense that gives up second chances (28th).

Pelicans edges

No clear mismatch in New Orleans' favor.

An edge is where one team ranks top 5 on a four-factor battle and the other ranks bottom 8. How edges work

04Tale of the tape

2025-26 so far
CHARankStatRankNOP
120.35thOffensive rating20th115.4
115.313thDefensive rating25th119.9
+5.08thNet rating21st-4.5
96.126thPace11th99.5
55.212thEffective FG %27th52.7
12.824thTurnover %9th11.7
30.54thOffensive rebound %8th27.0
20.018thFree throw rate6th22.2
54.07thOpponent eFG %22nd55.5
11.222ndForced turnover %19th11.8
76.63rdDefensive rebound %28th71.4
18.64thOpponent FT rate13th19.9