Skip to content

Lakers at Grizzlies · Fri, Oct 31 · Regular season

Lakers beat Memphis, 117⁠-⁠112. Here is how the win chance moved.

Lakers117Memphis112

Final · OCT 31
Loading
Win chance

Loading the win-chance line…

Above the middle line the home team is favored, below it the road team. How this works

01Box score

Updated 1:11 PM ET

Los Angeles Lakers

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Luka Doncic F-G394412600514-276-1510-13-2
Rui Hachimura F389311112-42-43-4+7
Austin Reaves G3621441025-142-89-9+15
Marcus Smart G3512342035-81-41-1+12
Jaxson Hayes C232750101-20-00-2+15
Jake LaRavia F2313523015-81-32-3-4
Deandre Ayton C179000014-60-01-1-17
Dalton Knecht F155211002-51-30-0-10
Jarred Vanderbilt F142410101-20-10-0+9
Team1174024831339-7613-3826-33

Memphis Grizzlies

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Jaren Jackson Jr. F-C3115410026-82-21-2-4
Ja Morant G318171013-140-62-2-4
Jaylen Wells F2716700007-162-90-1-3
Cedric Coward G26131033024-110-45-6-13
Santi Aldama F2671041023-121-50-0-9
Jock Landale C2516511006-82-22-20
Kentavious Caldwell-Pope G2412250014-72-42-2+5
Cam Spencer G1912032013-62-54-4+1
Vince Williams Jr. G177221023-91-60-0-1
John Konchar G-F136120002-22-20-0+3
Team1124228901141-9314-4516-19

02Top performers

Pre-game matchup: edges and tale of the tape

03Where the edges are

2025-26 so far

Lakers edges

  • On offenseLos Angeles' offense shoots efficiently (2nd) against a Memphis defense that gives up good looks (26th).

Grizzlies edges

No clear mismatch in Memphis' favor.

An edge is where one team ranks top 5 on a four-factor battle and the other ranks bottom 8. How edges work

04Tale of the tape

2025-26 so far
LALRankStatRankMEM
119.09thOffensive rating25th113.5
117.219thDefensive rating23rd119.5
+1.814thNet rating24th-6.0
97.621stPace5th100.8
57.32ndEffective FG %23rd53.3
12.620thTurnover %22nd12.7
23.922ndOffensive rebound %19th24.7
24.42ndFree throw rate19th19.9
55.522ndOpponent eFG %26th56.2
12.611thForced turnover %8th12.8
74.313thDefensive rebound %29th70.9
19.18thOpponent FT rate14th20.3