Skip to content

Magic at Pistons · Wed, Oct 29 · Regular season

Detroit beat Orlando, 135⁠-⁠116. Here is how the win chance moved.

Orlando116Detroit135

Final · OCT 29
Loading
Win chance

Loading the win-chance line…

Above the middle line the home team is favored, below it the road team. How this works

01Box score

Updated 1:11 PM ET

Orlando Magic

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Paolo Banchero F35241171147-160-310-17-10
Franz Wagner F3322720116-143-47-11-15
Desmond Bane G3112520014-151-43-3-21
Goga Bitadze C2710620105-50-00-0-12
Anthony Black G2410411023-101-63-4-28
Tristan Da Silva F2115301006-93-60-0-3
Jalen Suggs G218252121-41-35-5+10
Wendell Carter Jr. F158210023-32-20-0+2
Noah Penda G-F124200012-30-00-00
Tyus Jones G93010001-21-20-0-7
Jonathan Isaac F60000110-00-00-0-9
Jase Richardson G40010010-00-00-0-1
Jett Howard G40100010-20-10-0-1
Team1164322551638-8312-3128-40

Detroit Pistons

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Cade Cunningham G-F363061033012-241-75-5+27
Jalen Duren C33211320155-90-011-12+18
Tobias Harris F3023232038-131-46-6+8
Ausar Thompson G-F29121161114-141-33-4+2
Duncan Robinson F2915520114-74-63-4+22
Ronald Holland II F2310213014-82-50-00
Isaiah Stewart F-C189410214-51-10-0+9
Javonte Green G-F179211003-53-40-0+10
Caris LeVert G164120011-50-22-3+6
Daniss Jenkins G30000000-10-00-0-1
Paul Reed F30010000-10-00-0-3
Chaz Lanier G32001001-10-00-0-3
Team13546291181346-9313-3230-34

02Top performers

Pre-game matchup: edges and tale of the tape

03Where the edges are

2025-26 so far

Magic edges

  • On offenseOrlando's offense gets to the line (1st) against a Detroit defense that sends opponents to the line (30th).

Pistons edges

  • On defenseDetroit's defense contests every shot (1st) against an Orlando offense that struggles to shoot (25th).
  • On offenseDetroit's offense gets to the line (5th) against an Orlando defense that sends opponents to the line (26th).

Key battles

  • Detroit's offense crashes the offensive glass (3rd), but Orlando's defense cleans the defensive glass (5th). Watch the rebounding.

An edge is where one team ranks top 5 on a four-factor battle and the other ranks bottom 8. How edges work

04Tale of the tape

2025-26 so far
ORLRankStatRankDET
115.619thOffensive rating9th119.0
115.010thDefensive rating2nd110.8
+0.617thNet rating3rd+8.2
99.312thPace18th98.3
53.125thEffective FG %15th54.6
12.012thTurnover %16th12.3
25.018thOffensive rebound %3rd30.9
24.91stFree throw rate5th22.3
54.516thOpponent eFG %1st51.7
12.611thForced turnover %1st14.1
75.65thDefensive rebound %14th74.2
22.326thOpponent FT rate30th25.1