Skip to content

Cavaliers at Celtics · Wed, Oct 29 · Regular season

Boston beat Cleveland, 125⁠-⁠105. Here is how the win chance moved.

Cleveland105Boston125

Final · OCT 29
Loading
Win chance

Loading the win-chance line…

Above the middle line the home team is favored, below it the road team. How this works

01Box score

Updated 1:11 PM ET

Cleveland Cavaliers

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Evan Mobley F-C34191141237-192-83-5-22
Donovan Mitchell G3215460135-125-90-2-6
De'Andre Hunter F3018620015-173-125-5-25
Jaylon Tyson G-F2719513038-112-51-2-10
Jarrett Allen C2516611114-70-08-8-4
Lonzo Ball G243351021-51-50-0+1
Craig Porter G227240012-42-31-2-3
Dean Wade F186300002-52-50-0-5
Larry Nance Jr. F140220000-30-30-0-7
Tyrese Proctor G92000001-20-10-0-9
Thomas Bryant C30000000-20-10-0-5
Luke Travers F30000000-00-00-0-5
Team1054225641435-8717-5218-24

Boston Celtics

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Derrick White G3519541025-203-126-6+15
Josh Minott F33111523124-92-61-2+8
Jaylen Brown G32305411212-204-92-2+20
Payton Pritchard G32103102014-131-81-2+18
Anfernee Simons G2614020014-94-62-2+6
Neemias Queta C26101333013-50-14-6+25
Sam Hauser F2121310007-137-130-0+4
Luka Garza C1610521103-60-24-4-1
Baylor Scheierman G100310000-00-00-0+5
Hugo González G40000000-00-00-0-2
Xavier Tillman F40100000-00-00-0-1
Jordan Walsh G10000000-00-00-0+3
Team1255329113942-9521-5720-24

02Top performers

Pre-game matchup: edges and tale of the tape

03Where the edges are

2025-26 so far

Cavaliers edges

No clear mismatch in Cleveland's favor.

Celtics edges

No clear mismatch in Boston's favor.

Key battles

  • Cleveland's offense shoots efficiently (4th), but Boston's defense contests every shot (4th). Watch the shooting.

An edge is where one team ranks top 5 on a four-factor battle and the other ranks bottom 8. How edges work

04Tale of the tape

2025-26 so far
CLERankStatRankBOS
120.26thOffensive rating2nd121.7
116.015thDefensive rating4th113.5
+4.19thNet rating3rd+8.2
99.113thPace30th94.2
56.14thEffective FG %11th55.3
11.79thTurnover %1st10.5
26.99thOffensive rebound %6th29.2
20.616thFree throw rate29th16.7
54.314thOpponent eFG %4th52.3
12.513thForced turnover %26th11.0
74.411thDefensive rebound %4th75.7
20.917thOpponent FT rate5th18.9