Skip to content

Hornets at Wizards · Sun, Oct 26 · Regular season

Charlotte beat Washington, 139⁠-⁠113. Here is how the win chance moved.

Charlotte139Washington113

Final · OCT 26
Loading
Win chance

Loading the win-chance line…

Above the middle line the home team is favored, below it the road team. How this works

01Box score

Updated 1:11 PM ET

Charlotte Hornets

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
LaMelo Ball G3538131330413-255-127-7+32
Kon Knueppel G-F3520621027-125-91-2+19
Collin Sexton G3320232037-100-16-7+4
Miles Bridges F3222431006-161-79-10+4
Moussa Diabate F23121010214-90-04-5+12
Ryan Kalkbrenner C224510012-30-00-0+9
Sion James G2013032104-73-42-2+13
Tidjane Salaun F164712101-11-11-2+22
Tre Mann G120201000-40-20-0-4
Liam McNeeley F60120000-20-20-0+7
Mason Plumlee F-C32200001-10-00-0+5
Pat Connaughton G24010002-20-00-1+7
Team13952301241147-9215-3830-36

Washington Wizards

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
CJ McCollum G3024650018-204-114-6-5
Tre Johnson G2916420106-142-72-2-16
Carlton Carrington G264352012-70-10-0-8
Alexandre Sarr C2523450329-151-34-4-7
KyShawn George F256850033-70-40-0-22
Cam Whitmore F2110421044-101-31-2-16
Corey Kispert F200101000-10-00-0-13
Khris Middleton F2011311024-60-13-3-4
Tristan Vukcevic F116200002-31-11-2-1
Marvin Bagley III F102100011-10-00-0-14
Will Riley F95100002-51-30-0-3
Justin Champagnie F64300000-10-04-4-6
AJ Johnson G40000000-10-00-0-4
Sharife Cooper G20000000-00-00-0-7
Anthony Gill F22000010-00-02-2-4
Team1134025541541-9110-3421-25

02Top performers

Pre-game matchup: edges and tale of the tape

03Where the edges are

2025-26 so far

Hornets edges

  • On offenseCharlotte's offense crashes the offensive glass (4th) against a Washington defense that gives up second chances (30th).
  • On defenseCharlotte's defense defends without fouling (4th) against a Washington offense that rarely gets to the line (27th).

Wizards edges

No clear mismatch in Washington's favor.

An edge is where one team ranks top 5 on a four-factor battle and the other ranks bottom 8. How edges work

04Tale of the tape

2025-26 so far
CHARankStatRankWAS
120.35thOffensive rating29th111.6
115.313thDefensive rating30th123.4
+5.08thNet rating30th-11.8
96.126thPace5th100.8
55.212thEffective FG %21st53.5
12.824thTurnover %26th13.2
30.54thOffensive rebound %21st24.1
20.018thFree throw rate27th18.0
54.07thOpponent eFG %27th56.3
11.222ndForced turnover %22nd11.2
76.63rdDefensive rebound %30th70.2
18.64thOpponent FT rate29th23.2