Skip to content

Cavaliers at Nets · Fri, Oct 24 · Regular season

Cleveland beat Brooklyn, 131⁠-⁠124. Here is how the win chance moved.

Cleveland131Brooklyn124

Final · OCT 24
Loading
Win chance

Loading the win-chance line…

Above the middle line the home team is favored, below it the road team. How this works

01Box score

Updated 1:11 PM ET

Cleveland Cavaliers

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Donovan Mitchell G35352530310-156-109-12+22
Evan Mobley F-C3413850235-121-42-4-8
Jarrett Allen C3022742128-110-16-9+24
Dean Wade F276610002-71-61-1-8
Sam Merrill G2622151146-116-104-4+14
Jaylon Tyson G-F238413113-42-30-0-1
Lonzo Ball G222282020-40-22-20
Larry Nance Jr. F169311004-80-11-3-5
Craig Porter G1414221006-62-20-0+8
Tyrese Proctor G120101020-40-30-0-11
Team13136321451744-8218-4225-35

Brooklyn Nets

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Michael Porter Jr. F36318310213-225-100-0-1
Cam Thomas G34332900312-243-116-6-11
Nicolas Claxton F-C3110943025-140-10-0-18
Ziaire Williams G-F2725202009-136-91-1+12
Egor Demin G259640033-53-50-0+4
Terance Mann G244121002-60-40-0-12
Noah Clowney F205531042-41-30-0+4
Ben Saraf G182010031-20-00-0-11
Day'Ron Sharpe C142231021-20-00-0+6
Tyrese Martin G93310001-41-20-0-8
Team1243830901949-9619-457-7

02Top performers

Pre-game matchup: edges and tale of the tape

03Where the edges are

2025-26 so far

Cavaliers edges

  • On offenseCleveland's offense shoots efficiently (4th) against a Brooklyn defense that gives up good looks (28th).

Nets edges

No clear mismatch in Brooklyn's favor.

An edge is where one team ranks top 5 on a four-factor battle and the other ranks bottom 8. How edges work

04Tale of the tape

2025-26 so far
CLERankStatRankBKN
120.26thOffensive rating30th109.7
116.015thDefensive rating26th120.1
+4.19thNet rating29th-10.3
99.113thPace25th96.2
56.14thEffective FG %30th52.0
11.79thTurnover %29th13.7
26.99thOffensive rebound %24th23.6
20.616thFree throw rate14th21.2
54.314thOpponent eFG %28th57.1
12.513thForced turnover %14th12.4
74.411thDefensive rebound %18th74.0
20.917thOpponent FT rate27th22.5