Skip to content

Nuggets at Warriors · Thu, Oct 23 · Regular season

Golden State beat Denver, 137⁠-⁠131. Here is how the win chance moved.

Denver131Golden State137

Final/OT · OCT 23
Loading
Win chance

Loading the win-chance line…

Above the middle line the home team is favored, below it the road team. How this works

01Box score

Updated 1:11 PM ET

Denver Nuggets

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Nikola Jokic C412113101128-232-133-4-10
Jamal Murray G402531030311-201-42-2-13
Aaron Gordon F39508201217-2110-116-6-1
Christian Braun G386420023-70-10-0-9
Cameron Johnson F325321012-81-60-0-17
Tim Hardaway Jr. G2210201004-82-50-0+5
Bruce Brown G194531002-30-00-0+6
Peyton Watson G162210120-00-02-20
Jonas Valanciunas C128320104-50-00-0+4
Spencer Jones F60001010-00-00-0+5
Team1314332841351-9516-4013-14

Golden State Warriors

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Jimmy Butler G-F3921563006-162-47-8+8
Stephen Curry G37426731214-256-128-8+15
Jonathan Kuminga F3614530016-111-41-3+8
Brandin Podziemski G3411311014-92-61-2-1
Draymond Green F3413880115-82-51-2+11
Al Horford C-F2913321125-73-40-0+6
Buddy Hield G2311221015-131-70-0-5
Will Richard G176531002-51-41-2-3
Gary Payton II G126611003-50-10-0-6
Quinten Post C40000000-00-00-0-3
Team1374333113850-9918-4719-25

02Top performers

Pre-game matchup: edges and tale of the tape

03Where the edges are

2025-26 so far

Nuggets edges

No clear mismatch in Denver's favor.

Warriors edges

No clear mismatch in Golden State's favor.

Key battles

  • Denver's offense protects the ball (3rd), but Golden State's defense forces turnovers (4th). Watch the turnovers.

An edge is where one team ranks top 5 on a four-factor battle and the other ranks bottom 8. How edges work

04Tale of the tape

2025-26 so far
DENRankStatRankGSW
123.41stOffensive rating18th115.8
118.221stDefensive rating17th116.4
+5.27thNet rating20th-0.6
97.720thPace18th98.3
57.71stEffective FG %13th54.9
10.93rdTurnover %27th13.3
23.624thOffensive rebound %14th25.8
23.74thFree throw rate23rd19.2
54.314thOpponent eFG %20th55.3
10.030thForced turnover %4th13.5
75.37thDefensive rebound %22nd72.9
19.610thOpponent FT rate12th19.8