Skip to content

Thunder at Pacers · Thu, Oct 23 · Regular season

Oklahoma City beat Indiana, 141⁠-⁠135. Here is how the win chance moved.

Oklahoma City141Indiana135

Final/2OT · OCT 23
Loading
Win chance

Loading the win-chance line…

Above the middle line the home team is favored, below it the road team. How this works

01Box score

Updated 1:11 PM ET

Oklahoma City Thunder

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Shai Gilgeous-Alexander G45558521215-312-723-26+9
Luguentz Dort G437821032-61-42-2+1
Chet Holmgren C-F39151222034-120-67-8+1
Ajay Mitchell G3826341019-190-38-8+12
Isaiah Hartenstein F-C3751420022-40-01-3+6
Aaron Wiggins G3623900117-145-94-4+8
Jaylin Williams F155220022-31-20-0-9
Ousmane Dieng F150100000-30-30-0-1
Brooks Barnhizer F142300001-20-00-0-6
Chris Youngblood G63000001-11-10-0+8
Branden Carlson C10000000-00-00-0+1
Team1416017621443-9510-3545-51

Indiana Pacers

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Bennedict Mathurin G-F45361110049-193-815-17+9
Pascal Siakam F443215410112-253-65-12-8
Obi Toppin F4020532018-180-84-4-2
Ben Sheppard G3915841105-113-72-2-5
Jarace Walker F3013441026-111-50-0-7
Aaron Nesmith G-F275700012-71-30-0-4
Andrew Nembhard G-F174140020-50-24-4-3
Taelon Peter G173011011-21-20-0-7
Jay Huff F-C125300202-41-20-0+6
Tony Bradley C102000101-10-00-1-9
Isaiah Jackson F80100020-20-00-0+2
Johnny Furphy G10000000-00-00-0-2
Team1355521641446-10513-4330-40

02Top performers

Pre-game matchup: edges and tale of the tape

03Where the edges are

2025-26 so far

Thunder edges

  • On defenseOklahoma City's defense contests every shot (2nd) against an Indiana offense that struggles to shoot (23rd).
  • On offenseOklahoma City's offense shoots efficiently (4th) against an Indiana defense that gives up good looks (24th).

Pacers edges

No clear mismatch in Indiana's favor.

An edge is where one team ranks top 5 on a four-factor battle and the other ranks bottom 8. How edges work

04Tale of the tape

2025-26 so far
OKCRankStatRankIND
119.87thOffensive rating28th111.7
108.51stDefensive rating24th119.6
+11.21stNet rating26th-7.9
98.516thPace8th100.3
56.14thEffective FG %23rd53.3
10.82ndTurnover %16th12.3
22.328thOffensive rebound %29th21.7
21.313thFree throw rate22nd19.6
51.92ndOpponent eFG %24th55.6
14.02ndForced turnover %22nd11.2
74.411thDefensive rebound %15th74.1
18.43rdOpponent FT rate23rd21.8