Skip to content

76ers at Celtics · Wed, Oct 22 · Regular season

Philadelphia beat Boston, 117⁠-⁠116. Here is how the win chance moved.

Philadelphia117Boston116

Final · OCT 22
Loading
Win chance

Loading the win-chance line…

Above the middle line the home team is favored, below it the road team. How this works

01Box score

Updated 1:11 PM ET

Philadelphia 76ers

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
VJ Edgecombe G42347310213-265-133-6-2
Tyrese Maxey G41402621113-247-97-8+3
Kelly Oubre Jr. F3410410122-62-64-4-8
Dominick Barlow F3413850124-80-35-6+1
Quentin Grimes G3210550053-82-52-4+18
Joel Embiid F-C204620101-90-42-2-16
Jabari Walker F196400003-40-10-0+3
Adem Bona F150310020-00-00-0+4
Andre Drummond C30100000-00-00-0+2
Team1174023341439-8516-4123-30

Boston Celtics

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Payton Pritchard G3716522026-141-73-4+6
Jaylen Brown G3625640029-182-45-60
Derrick White G3525341107-204-137-7-3
Anfernee Simons G3213411105-102-61-1-5
Neemias Queta C2517800027-80-03-4+2
Sam Hauser F228210032-62-62-2+8
Xavier Tillman F164712102-80-30-00
Chris Boucher F166411002-40-22-2-4
Josh Minott F142220001-10-00-0-6
Luka Garza C60100120-20-20-0-3
Team1164216741141-9111-4323-26

02Top performers

Pre-game matchup: edges and tale of the tape

03Where the edges are

2025-26 so far

76ers edges

No clear mismatch in Philadelphia's favor.

Celtics edges

  • On defenseBoston's defense contests every shot (4th) against a Philadelphia offense that struggles to shoot (26th).

An edge is where one team ranks top 5 on a four-factor battle and the other ranks bottom 8. How edges work

04Tale of the tape

2025-26 so far
PHIRankStatRankBOS
116.217thOffensive rating2nd121.7
116.316thDefensive rating4th113.5
-0.218thNet rating3rd+8.2
98.815thPace30th94.2
53.026thEffective FG %11th55.3
11.46thTurnover %1st10.5
26.210thOffensive rebound %6th29.2
22.26thFree throw rate29th16.7
54.110thOpponent eFG %4th52.3
12.88thForced turnover %26th11.0
72.526thDefensive rebound %4th75.7
21.218thOpponent FT rate5th18.9